Bug 403091 - playback starts skipping though tracks producing no audio.
playback starts skipping though tracks producing no audio.
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: rhythmbox (Show other bugs)
i686 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Bastien Nocera
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2007-11-28 11:20 EST by Alastair Neil
Modified: 2009-01-09 00:22 EST (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2009-01-09 00:22:11 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Alastair Neil 2007-11-28 11:20:47 EST
Description of problem:
Occasionally after being paused, rhythmbox will not resume playing tracks,
instead it skips through tracks at high speed.  It is reminiscent of what
happens when the format of the file is unsupported, however there is no error,
just no sound.

Restarting rhythmbox makes the same tracks play properly. 

Track type does not seem to matter some are mp3 some are ogg.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:
I'm not sure, I have noticed it sporadically.  It seems to happen after the
player has been running for a long time.  Occasionally I have returned to my
desk having lest the p[layer running overnight to see it skipping though tracks.
 Last night I had left it playing and it was still playing this morning, however
it started skipping though the tracks after I paused and then resumed play.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Play
2. Wait
Actual results:
player begins skipping though the tracks at high speed without generating any sound

Expected results:
uninterrupted playback

Additional info:
restarting rhythmbox and playback is fine.
Comment 1 Alastair Neil 2007-11-28 11:22:03 EST
I did not see this behaviour in F7.
Comment 2 Benjamin Thery 2008-01-16 09:42:43 EST
I see exactly the same behaviour here (rhythmbox-0.11.3-6.fc8).
Most of the time, this occurs after pausing Rhythmbox for a few hours.
When I get back and press the play button, rhythmbox "read" through the current
at high speed (at least the slider knob moves at high speed) and no sound is
Skipping to next track doesn't solve the issue (it still skips through next track). 
Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2008-11-26 03:44:20 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 8 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 8.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '8'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 8's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 8 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2009-01-09 00:22:11 EST
Fedora 8 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-01-07. Fedora 8 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.