Bug 4033 - Traceroute behavior is incorrect.
Summary: Traceroute behavior is incorrect.
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED WORKSFORME
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: traceroute
Version: 6.0
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Crutcher Dunnavant
QA Contact:
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 1999-07-14 14:43 UTC by dmartin
Modified: 2008-05-01 15:37 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 1999-07-14 15:48:27 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description dmartin 1999-07-14 14:43:35 UTC
The whole point of the traceroute program is to determine
what path a packet will take when it leaves your box.  This
is currently broken on RedHat on multi-homed systems, which
seem to assume that the first configured interface is the
one it should send all packets out of, requiring you to
specify the other interface if it is in fact the one
that it should use.

This is fine if all you're trying to do is see what path the
packets take AFTER they leave your box, but NOT if you're
trying to verify that they're using the correct interface to
leave your box.

I don't know where you guys got your traceroute code, 'cuz
it works fine on Slackware.

PLEASE FIX.

Comment 1 Jeff Johnson 1999-07-14 14:52:59 UTC
What version ("rpm -q traceroute") of traceroute? There is/was a patch
in traceroute for multihomed machines.

Comment 2 dmartin 1999-07-14 15:43:59 UTC
my mistake.  I was on a redhat 5.1 system.  Verified that it was
working on 6.0.  I will look for the update to the rpm for 5.1

Thanks

Comment 3 Jeff Johnson 1999-07-14 15:48:59 UTC
AFAIK, you should be able to grab the latest
traceroute-1.4a5-16.src.rpm from rawhide.redhat.com
and do
	rpm --rebuild traceroute-1.4a5-16.src.rpm
	rpm -U /usr/src/redhat/RPMS/i386/traceroute-1.4a5-16.i386.rpm


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.