Bug 403831 - Useless: Fed 7 can't play through my sound card even though it sees it.
Useless: Fed 7 can't play through my sound card even though it sees it.
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: system-config-soundcard (Show other bugs)
7
i386 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Martin Stransky
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-11-28 23:29 EST by Tharry Beavers
Modified: 2008-08-02 19:40 EDT (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-04-25 00:52:48 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Tharry Beavers 2007-11-28 23:29:26 EST
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.8.1.9) Gecko/20071105 Fedora/2.0.0.9-1.fc7 Firefox/2.0.0.9

Description of problem:
Windows does not have this problem. Fedora 5 did not have this problem. Now Fedora 7 see's my sound card, but cant' play through it. Fedora 4 was also very bad in this same area.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
it says no such directory

How reproducible:
Always


Steps to Reproduce:
1. Under the system tab 
2. use the pull down menu to sound card Dectition
3. Run this utility and it finds my sound card and the test fails every time.

Actual Results:
rebooted to windows and played my CD

Expected Results:
I should have heard the test sound. My speakers were at top volumne

Additional info:
Sorry, but I don't intend to get under the hood, I just want it to work.
Comment 1 Martin Stransky 2007-12-07 06:01:32 EST
please run system-config-soundcard, create a log (/root/scsconfig.log) and
attach it here.
Comment 2 Brian Powell 2008-04-25 00:52:48 EDT
The information we've requested above is required in order
to review this problem report further and diagnose/fix the
issue if it is still present.  Since there have not been any
updates to the report since thirty (30) days or more since we
requested additional information, we're assuming the problem
is either no longer present in the current Fedora release, or
that there is no longer any interest in tracking the problem.

Setting status to "CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA".  If you still
experience this problem after updating to our latest Fedora
release and can provide the information previously requested, 
please feel free to reopen the bug report.

Thank you in advance.

Note that maintenance for Fedora 7 will end 30 days after the GA of Fedora 9.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.