Bug 40554 - Dell CPx docking station and X
Summary: Dell CPx docking station and X
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 40109
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: XFree86 (Show other bugs)
(Show other bugs)
Version: 7.1
Hardware: i686 Linux
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Mike A. Harris
QA Contact: David Lawrence
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2001-05-14 14:57 UTC by Martin C. Messer
Modified: 2007-04-18 16:33 UTC (History)
0 users

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2001-05-14 14:58:02 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Martin C. Messer 2001-05-14 14:57:58 UTC
Description of Problem:

Under 7, the Dell CPx laptop could be configured to use the Generic LCD
1024x768 monitor which would work standalone and with the Dell docking
station. I did a network upgrade using the docking station, and anaconda
worked flawlessly with the external monitor (Dell UltraScan P991), but
after reboot the docking station/monitor combination no longer worked.

This is stock 7.1 using XFree86-4.0.3-5.

The CPx uses this video chip:

class: VIDEO
bus: PCI
detached: 0
driver: Card:ATI Rage Mobility
desc: "ATI|Rage Mobility P/M AGP 2x"
vendorId: 1002
deviceId: 4c4d
subVendorId: 1028
subDeviceId: 00bb
pciType: 1

How Reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1.  W/o an external monitor, use Xconfigurator to configure the video
2.  Shutdown, place laptop in docking station w/ external P991
3.  Startup in an X runlevel.

Actual Results:

X and gdm attempt to start, but instead the screen flashes 4-5 times, waits
a few seconds, and then attempts to respawn X/gdm again, w/o success.

Expected Results:

I should be able to use the same X settings standalone and with the
external monitor and docking station.

Additional Information:
This does work with version 7 and XFree86-4.0.1-1.

Comment 1 Mike A. Harris 2001-05-15 04:42:34 UTC
Same problem that others have been reporting.  We supposedly fixed
this I thought prior to our final release of Seawolf.  Maybe not..

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 40109 ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.