Bug 408421 - "NVIDIA GeForce Go 7150M" not known by lspci or xorg driver
"NVIDIA GeForce Go 7150M" not known by lspci or xorg driver
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11-drv-nouveau (Show other bugs)
16
All Linux
low Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ben Skeggs
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
: Triaged
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-12-03 04:15 EST by Trever Adams
Modified: 2013-02-13 21:37 EST (History)
5 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-02-13 21:37:16 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)
This file is actually /var/log/Xorg.0.log (10.72 KB, application/octet-stream)
2008-04-04 22:35 EDT, Jim Bradbury
no flags Details
This file is /var/log/Xorg.0.log (10.72 KB, text/plain)
2008-04-04 22:46 EDT, Jim Bradbury
no flags Details
Log from recent session with problems described in last post (28.01 KB, text/plain)
2009-09-01 20:56 EDT, Trever Adams
no flags Details
Requested dmesg log (42.02 KB, text/plain)
2009-09-03 06:17 EDT, Trever Adams
no flags Details
Plymouth shot showing corruption (1.62 MB, image/jpeg)
2009-09-29 21:00 EDT, Trever Adams
no flags Details
GDM login showing corruption (1.71 MB, image/jpeg)
2009-09-29 21:03 EDT, Trever Adams
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Trever Adams 2007-12-03 04:15:55 EST
Description of problem:
This device has mixed results with the nv and vesa driver for various people. I
am not sure if it will work or not. The pci-ids are in the "additional info"
section. I believe this just needs to be added to the pci-id database and, if it
is supported, added to what the NV driver knowns about. 

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
xorg-x11-drv-nv.x86_64

Additional info:
00:12.0 VGA compatible controller [0300]: nVidia Corporation Unknown device
[10de:0531] (rev a2) (prog-if 00 [VGA])
        Subsystem: Hewlett-Packard Company Unknown device [103c:30cf]
        Control: I/O+ Mem+ BusMaster+ SpecCycle- MemWINV- VGASnoop- ParErr-
Stepping- SERR- FastB2B-
        Status: Cap+ 66MHz+ UDF- FastB2B+ ParErr- DEVSEL=fast >TAbort- <TAbort-
<MAbort- >SERR- <PERR-
        Latency: 0
        Interrupt: pin A routed to IRQ 16
        Region 0: Memory at f5000000 (32-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=16M]
        Region 1: Memory at d0000000 (64-bit, prefetchable) [size=256M]
        Region 3: Memory at f4000000 (64-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=16M]
        [virtual] Expansion ROM at 88000000 [disabled] [size=128K]
        Capabilities: <access denied>
Comment 1 Adam Jackson 2008-02-22 15:15:51 EST
According to the nv maintainer, this chip just plain doesn't work with the nv
driver yet.

Should certainly get fixed, but I don't believe this to be a blocker for F9.
Comment 2 Trever Adams 2008-03-28 16:55:52 EDT
Any progress or has this been punted?
Comment 3 Jim Bradbury 2008-04-04 22:35:21 EDT
Created attachment 301357 [details]
This file is actually /var/log/Xorg.0.log

This Xorg log file shows that GeForce 7150M is not supported by
xorg-x11-drv-nv-2.1.8-1.fc9.x86_64
This video card is prevalent in new HP laptops (Apr 2008)
Comment 4 Jim Bradbury 2008-04-04 22:46:11 EDT
Created attachment 301358 [details]
This file is /var/log/Xorg.0.log
Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2008-05-14 00:04:34 EDT
Changing version to '9' as part of upcoming Fedora 9 GA.
More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 6 Trever Adams 2009-04-06 13:52:12 EDT
Retargetting to rawhide and nouveau driver. Still a problem.
Comment 7 Ben Skeggs 2009-04-06 18:02:50 EDT
Can I see /var/log/Xorg.0.log after trying to use the nouveau driver?
Comment 8 Bug Zapper 2009-06-09 05:22:45 EDT
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 11 development cycle.
Changing version to '11'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 9 Trever Adams 2009-08-31 05:52:59 EDT
Ben, I am sorry I never provided the log. Here is what is going on now.

Kernel modesetting or the nouveau driver have the same bugs.

Plymouth center of screen ends up in lower right (if you view my WXGA laptop, 1280x800, as two rows of three columns, it goes from the middle (1,2 and 2,2) to the bottom right (2,3)).

A text login screen goes from 1,1 to 1,2. GDM login goes from 1,2 & 2,2 to 2,3.

It also appears that there are some doubling of the first character in the text login. The plymouth boot screen and some other graphic stuff appears that some lines are not drawn in the right place. It appears that some rows are inserted as black.

This is a huge leap from F11. It is far from usable, but it is MUCH better.

Problem is, now I can't use my laptop for the moment.

Is this a bug in memory location computation?
Comment 10 Trever Adams 2009-09-01 20:56:07 EDT
Created attachment 359461 [details]
Log from recent session with problems described in last post
Comment 11 Ben Skeggs 2009-09-01 21:13:24 EDT
Thanks for the update :)  Ok, with your current setup can I also see the output from dmesg? (just run "dmesg > dmesg.log" from a console after you've booted and attach it here)

Something that might be worth trying too is to boot with "nouveau.modeset=0" and seeing if you fare any better.

Thanks,
Ben.
Comment 12 Trever Adams 2009-09-02 02:48:53 EDT
nomodeset and nouveau.modeset=0 cause the same symptoms. Text mode is great. The second X tries to start, the screen goes back. ALT-CTRL-F# doesn't seem to fix it. Three finger salute doesn't reboot the system either.

I am going back to linux now to try and get the dmesg log (I thought it would be better to do it without any command line options).
Comment 13 Trever Adams 2009-09-02 07:09:32 EDT
The last round of updates makes it so that the system hangs on vt switch. I am unable to capture the dmesg log at this time.
Comment 14 Trever Adams 2009-09-03 06:17:38 EDT
Created attachment 359662 [details]
Requested dmesg log

Took enough time to make sense of the corrupted screen. Here is the dmesg.log.
Comment 15 Trever Adams 2009-09-15 14:09:37 EDT
kernel-2.6.31-12.fc12.x86_64.rpm
xorg-x11-drv-nouveau-0.0.15-10.20090914git1b72020.fc12.x86_64.rpm

Still broken with these two. A whole lot of flickering has gone away, but not all, over the last week. But I still get a really weird, corrupted display, with and without nouveau.modeset=0.
Comment 16 Trever Adams 2009-09-29 21:00:18 EDT
Created attachment 363097 [details]
Plymouth shot showing corruption

Sorry that this is blurry. I am doing the best I can to show the corruption.
Comment 17 Trever Adams 2009-09-29 21:03:05 EDT
Created attachment 363098 [details]
GDM login showing corruption
Comment 18 Trever Adams 2009-09-29 21:04:15 EDT
As of today, xorg-driver-nouveau and kernel do not fix this problem. The flickering is also very bad again.
Comment 19 Juan Pablo Giménez 2009-10-12 17:26:36 EDT
I have the same symptoms reported in this bug, https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=492251
Comment 20 Trever Adams 2009-10-12 21:32:58 EDT
Thank you, this does appear to be identical problem. I am glad you have provided the files requested in your bug report, as I was never asked for such.
Comment 21 Matěj Cepl 2009-11-05 12:11:30 EST
Since this bugzilla report was filed, there have been several major updates in various components of the Xorg system, which may have resolved this issue. Users who have experienced this problem are encouraged to upgrade their system to the latest version of their packages (at least F12Beta, but even better if the very latest versions).

Please, if you experience this problem on the up-to-date system, let us now in the comment for this bug, or whether the upgraded system works for you.

If you won't be able to reply in one month, I will have to close this bug as INSUFFICIENT_DATA. Thank you.

[This is a bulk message for all open Fedora Rawhide Xorg-related bugs. I'm adding myself to the CC list for each bug, so I'll see any comments you make after this and do my best to make sure every issue gets proper attention.]
Comment 22 Trever Adams 2009-11-06 07:18:07 EST
This bug is still indeed a problem.
Comment 23 Bug Zapper 2009-11-16 02:59:31 EST
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 12 development cycle.
Changing version to '12'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 24 Trever Adams 2010-03-26 15:29:36 EDT
This problem still exists in the 13 Alpha install. I will be trying it with the updates to 13 since the Alpha release.
Comment 25 Trever Adams 2010-04-23 09:38:46 EDT
In some emails related to this bug, I stated that the nouveau driver was doing better. That while it wouldn't give me 1280x800 that it was giving me a 1024x768 (actually about 800, but past 768 was borked) and that there was a black strip on the right side of the screen (1024->1280). The kernel one was still totally messed up.

I am not sure where things changed, but the kernel driver is still borked. Now, nouveau in xorg won't start with nomodeset=1. So, it is not screwed up just like kernel where things are as they were described above.
Comment 26 Vedran Miletić 2010-06-07 14:42:06 EDT
Trever, how about Fedora 13 final?
Comment 27 Trever Adams 2010-06-07 20:45:13 EDT
I tested this just a day or two ago. The problem still exists in the kernel mode setting and in X. I have installed the proprietary drivers for now. I hope this gets fixed soon.
Comment 28 Trever Adams 2011-03-06 18:07:00 EST
This problem still exists. The text mode may be slightly better than it used to be, everything else is still a problem.
Comment 29 Trever Adams 2011-09-30 03:03:52 EDT
This problem still exists in RC3 of F16B. Worse, the installation menu now lacks the basic video driver option, making it a pain to dig around to find nomodeset to do it manually.
Comment 30 Fedora End Of Life 2013-01-16 20:04:58 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 16 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 16. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '16'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 16's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 16 is end of life. If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on 
"Clone This Bug" and open it against that version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 31 Fedora End Of Life 2013-02-13 21:37:21 EST
Fedora 16 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2013-02-12. Fedora 16 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.