Bug 409791 - Caps lock LED set incorrectly.
Summary: Caps lock LED set incorrectly.
Status: CLOSED RAWHIDE
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11-server (Show other bugs)
(Show other bugs)
Version: 9
Hardware: x86_64 Linux
low
low
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Peter Hutterer
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords: Reopened
Depends On: 467539 ctrlCkilledXstar
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2007-12-04 07:56 UTC by Ralph Loader
Modified: 2018-04-11 08:15 UTC (History)
5 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-11-25 05:02:55 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Output of xkbcomp -xkb :0 out.xkb as requested (53.62 KB, application/octet-stream)
2008-10-01 08:15 UTC, Ralph Loader
no flags Details


External Trackers
Tracker ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
FreeDesktop.org 15359 None None None Never

Description Ralph Loader 2007-12-04 07:56:54 UTC
I use gnome-keyboard-properties to set US keyboard, and on the layout options
set 'swap caps lock and CTRL'

After setting this, caps-lock and CTRL are correctly swapped (as far as the
characters input), put the caps-lock LED on my keyboard is toggled by the wrong
key.  i.e.,

(a) the key marked caps-lock now operates as a control key (good) but toggles
the LED (wrong).

(b) the key marked ctrl now operates as a caps-lock key (good) but does not
toggle the LED (wrong).

Various package versions:

xorg-x11-server-Xorg-1.4.99.1-0.10.fc9
control-center-2.21.2-2.fc9
kernel-2.6.24-0.38.rc2.git6.fc9

Comment 2 Josh Bressers 2008-03-28 01:01:03 UTC
This bug still exists in the F9 Beta.  I've heard grumblings from others I know
running various distributions that this bug exists for them, so it's likely an
upstream issue and not Fedora specific.

I can't find any bugs in the fd.o or gnome.org bugzillas for this.

Comment 3 Ralph Loader 2008-04-05 00:32:31 UTC
Now logged upstream on freedesktop.org.

Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2008-05-14 04:04:55 UTC
Changing version to '9' as part of upcoming Fedora 9 GA.
More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 5 Ralph Loader 2008-08-13 19:58:29 UTC
Seems to be fixed in

xorg-x11-server-Xorg-1.4.99.906-5.fc10.i386

Comment 6 Ralph Loader 2008-10-01 05:00:36 UTC
Sigh, broken again in

xorg-x11-server-Xorg-1.5.0-6.fc10.x86_64

Comment 7 Peter Hutterer 2008-10-01 06:50:02 UTC
Just tried with 1.5.0-6 and 1.5.1-4 and both work fine for me.

Please run xkbcomp -xkb :0 out.xkb and attach the out.xkb file to this bugreport.
Also, please attach the output of xev when hitting caps, ctrl and alt (in a sequence, not all at the same time). Thanks.

Comment 8 Ralph Loader 2008-10-01 08:12:43 UTC
The key marked Caps Lock (which is mapped to Control, but is still incorrectly
toggling the LED) gives

KeyPress event, serial 27, synthetic NO, window 0x6e00001,
    root 0x7a, subw 0x0, time 184966155, (121,44), root:(251,117),
    state 0x0, keycode 66 (keysym 0xffe3, Control_L), same_screen YES,
    XLookupString gives 0 bytes: 
    XmbLookupString gives 0 bytes: 
    XFilterEvent returns: False


The key marked Ctrl (which is mapped to CapsLock but does not toggle the LED)
gives

KeyPress event, serial 27, synthetic NO, window 0x6e00001,
    root 0x7a, subw 0x0, time 185018186, (80,117), root:(210,190),
    state 0x0, keycode 37 (keysym 0xffe5, Caps_Lock), same_screen YES,
    XLookupString gives 0 bytes: 
    XmbLookupString gives 0 bytes: 
    XFilterEvent returns: False


The ALT key gives:

KeyPress event, serial 27, synthetic NO, window 0x6e00001,
    root 0x7a, subw 0x0, time 185051458, (155,132), root:(285,205),
    state 0x0, keycode 64 (keysym 0xffe9, Alt_L), same_screen YES,
    XLookupString gives 0 bytes: 
    XmbLookupString gives 0 bytes: 
    XFilterEvent returns: False

Comment 9 Ralph Loader 2008-10-01 08:15:59 UTC
Created attachment 318171 [details]
Output of xkbcomp -xkb :0 out.xkb as requested


Incidently, I've recently switched from i386 to x86-64, will check to see if
that is what has caused the regressio

Comment 10 Ralph Loader 2008-10-01 08:51:39 UTC
Two reboots later, i386 v. x86-64 is indeed making the difference.

xorg-x11-server-Xorg-1.5.0-6.fc10.x86_64 on 2.6.27-0.352.rc7.git1.fc10.x86_64 does have the problem.

xorg-x11-server-Xorg-1.5.0-6.fc10.i386 on 2.6.27-0.352.rc7.git1.fc10.i686 does not have the problem.

Comment 11 Peter Hutterer 2008-10-02 05:14:57 UTC
Has it ever worked on x86-64? Just so we can narrow down the search-range.

Comment 12 Ralph Loader 2008-10-02 05:57:18 UTC
I've only just switched to x86-64, so I don't know if it has ever worked there.

Comment 13 Ralph Loader 2008-10-05 05:49:03 UTC
Now it's working for me on x86-64 also, with xorg-x11-server-Xorg-1.5.1-4.fc10.x86_64 ...

So either it's been fixed or it's something wierd environmental thingie.

Marking as closed.

Comment 14 Ralph Loader 2008-10-19 08:17:46 UTC
Broken again.

Comment 15 Ralph Loader 2008-10-19 08:18:41 UTC
Symptoms are slightly different now; both keys are attempting to set the caps-lock state.

Comment 16 Peter Hutterer 2008-10-20 05:58:14 UTC
I added a minimal patch to evdev to print what is actually handed to the driver. Can you please install this file and attach the Xorg.log after hitting caps lock.

http://koji.fedoraproject.org/scratch/whot/task_889822/

That should give us a hint for the LED issue at least.

Comment 17 Ralph Loader 2008-10-20 06:36:25 UTC
Peter, I suspect current breakage is just another symptom of 467539 / 467636 so I'll wait for those fixes to come through and see if they resolve this too.

Comment 18 Peter Hutterer 2008-10-20 06:57:59 UTC
For the time until the update trickles down, both bugs can be avoided by having a config file, even an empty one should do. I'll leave the NEEDINFO flag until you get a chance to test the evdev patch.

Comment 19 Matěj Cepl 2008-11-24 11:25:14 UTC
Reporter, could you please reply to the previous question? If you won't reply in one month, I will have to close this bug as INSUFFICIENT_DATA. Thank you.

Comment 20 Ralph Loader 2008-11-25 05:02:55 UTC
Sorry for not replying earlier.

Current X is just fine again.

Cheers,
Ralph.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.