Bug 410001 - puplet crashes when started
puplet crashes when started
Status: CLOSED CANTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: pygtk2 (Show other bugs)
8
All Linux
low Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Matthew Barnes
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-12-04 04:59 EST by Àlex Magaz Graça
Modified: 2008-11-29 01:22 EST (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-11-29 01:22:54 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
bug buddy crash file (246.50 KB, text/plain)
2007-12-04 04:59 EST, Àlex Magaz Graça
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Àlex Magaz Graça 2007-12-04 04:59:14 EST
Description of problem:
Puplet crashes when started appearing a bug buddy window. It happened after
modifying the system encoding from UTF-8 to ISO88519-1

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
1.3.25-2.fc8

How reproducible:
Always.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. run from a terminal "LANG=ca_ES.ISO8859-1 puplet"
 
Actual results:
It crashes

Expected results:
It runs normally

Additional info:
Comment 1 Àlex Magaz Graça 2007-12-04 04:59:14 EST
Created attachment 276781 [details]
bug buddy crash file
Comment 2 Andrew Zabolotny 2007-12-23 06:20:04 EST
I second to that. My locale is set to ru_RU.KOI8-R, and puplet (or python???)
crashes at startup of the application.

How to reproduce:

[1|root@zap|~]LANG=ru_RU.KOI8-R python /usr/bin/puplet
Ошибка сегментирования (Segmentation violation in Russian).

Looks like a encoding bug in puplet, which leads to a hard crash in python.
Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2008-11-26 03:49:25 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 8 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 8.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '8'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 8's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 8 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 4 Matthew Barnes 2008-11-29 01:22:54 EST
Closing as CANTFIX since Fedora 10 no longer ships Puplet and I see no evidence of this being an issue in PyGtk.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.