Bug 415101 - Menu detached from window
Menu detached from window
Status: CLOSED CANTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: pygtk2 (Show other bugs)
8
All Linux
low Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Matthew Barnes
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-12-06 19:38 EST by Greg Martyn
Modified: 2008-12-01 10:00 EST (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-12-01 10:00:28 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Screenshot of the errant menu (81.65 KB, image/png)
2007-12-06 19:38 EST, Greg Martyn
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Greg Martyn 2007-12-06 19:38:46 EST
Description of problem:
The menu somehow became detached from the system-config-selinux dialog, and 
moved to the top right of the screen.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
Name   : policycoreutils-gui
Arch   : x86_64
Version: 2.0.31
Release: 20.fc8


How reproducible:
Not sure how it happened.

Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.
  
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:
There are no booleans to configure in the list. Is that normal?
Comment 1 Greg Martyn 2007-12-06 19:38:46 EST
Created attachment 280291 [details]
Screenshot of the errant menu
Comment 2 Greg Martyn 2007-12-06 19:39:30 EST
Instead of top right, I should have written top left.
Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2008-11-26 03:52:28 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 8 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 8.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '8'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 8's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 8 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 4 Matthew Barnes 2008-11-29 01:28:39 EST
Haven't been able to reproduce this on a Fedora 10 system.

Has this happened again since your original report?
Any idea how to reproduce it?
Comment 5 Greg Martyn 2008-11-29 13:11:54 EST
Only happened once. I am unable to reproduce it.
Comment 6 Matthew Barnes 2008-12-01 10:00:28 EST
Okay.  Closing this as CANTFIX since there's nothing more I can do without reproducer steps.  Feel free to reopen this if it happens again.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.