Bug 423621 - bluetooth is there but no one is home
bluetooth is there but no one is home
Status: CLOSED WORKSFORME
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: bluez-gnome (Show other bugs)
8
All Linux
low Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Bastien Nocera
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-12-13 10:50 EST by Andrew Cagney
Modified: 2008-09-27 08:20 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-09-27 08:20:24 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
dmesg (22.71 KB, text/plain)
2007-12-13 10:50 EST, Andrew Cagney
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Andrew Cagney 2007-12-13 10:50:54 EST
Dell Latitude|X1, the bluetooth software is recognizing that it has a blue-tooth
device but manipuatling it doesn't seem to work:

- making it visible doesn't show up on a phone
- searching doesn't show up either a phone or ps3

(this was using the gnome interface)

Bluetooth: L2CAP ver 2.8
Bluetooth: L2CAP socket layer initialized
Bluetooth: RFCOMM socket layer initialized
Bluetooth: RFCOMM TTY layer initialized
Bluetooth: RFCOMM ver 1.8
Comment 1 Andrew Cagney 2007-12-13 10:50:54 EST
Created attachment 287471 [details]
dmesg
Comment 2 Bastien Nocera 2007-12-13 11:17:35 EST
I don't see it being recognised anywhere, and it wouldn't show up in dmesg
anyway. I can see that the bluetooth modules are getting loaded though.

Is the bluetooth service running? What's the output of "hciconfig"?
Comment 3 Andrew Cagney 2007-12-13 11:45:53 EST
$ hciconfig
hci0:   Type: USB
        BD Address: 00:10:C6:63:A8:49 ACL MTU: 384:8 SCO MTU: 64:8
        UP RUNNING PSCAN 
        RX bytes:701 acl:0 sco:0 events:24 errors:0
        TX bytes:345 acl:0 sco:0 commands:23 errors:0

Comment 4 Bastien Nocera 2007-12-13 11:55:16 EST
(In reply to comment #0)
<snip>
> - making it visible doesn't show up on a phone
> - searching doesn't show up either a phone or ps3

Could it be that your phone is broken instead?

The PS3 won't be visible from your computer though, because it's never visible.
Comment 5 Andrew Cagney 2007-12-13 12:52:12 EST
If the PS3 three isn't visible, why can my phone see it?
The phone works with other phones.
The phone works with a mac.
Comment 6 Bastien Nocera 2007-12-13 13:23:40 EST
(In reply to comment #5)
> If the PS3 three isn't visible, why can my phone see it?

If you could tell me how you do that, and what services it exports, I'd be happy.

> The phone works with other phones.
> The phone works with a mac.

Do you see the "device is now discoverable", etc. popups when you switching
discovery on?

What tool did you use to search? Is the antenna for the device actually enabled
in the BIOS? Any error on the command-line when launching bluetooth-properties
by hand?
Comment 7 William Lovaton 2008-09-24 22:32:19 EDT
Mmmm... I'm not sure if my problem is the same.

I just upgraded to Rawhide and I think my bluetooth stopped working.  I don't really use it all that much and I don't have another BT enabled device near me to test.

I have a Dell XPS M1210 with bluetooth built in and when I turn on the switch it would light up the blue indicator in my computer and the bluetooth icon would appear on the notification area.  I am sure it was working with Fedora 9 but not with Rawhide anymore.

I am running the latest updates as of Sept 24:
kernel-2.6.27-0.352.rc7.git1.fc10.i686
bluez-libs-4.6-1.fc10.i386
bluez-alsa-4.6-1.fc10.i386
bluez-4.6-1.fc10.i386
bluez-gnome-1.3-1.fc10.i386
bluez-cups-4.6-1.fc10.i386

The kernel seems to detect it just fine:
kernel: usb 3-1: new full speed USB device using uhci_hcd and address 2
kernel: usb 3-1: configuration #1 chosen from 1 choice
kernel: usb 3-1: New USB device found, idVendor=413c, idProduct=8103
kernel: usb 3-1: New USB device strings: Mfr=0, Product=0, SerialNumber=0
kernel: Bluetooth: Core ver 2.13
kernel: NET: Registered protocol family 31
kernel: Bluetooth: HCI device and connection manager initialized
kernel: Bluetooth: HCI socket layer initialized
kernel: Bluetooth: Generic Bluetooth USB driver ver 0.3
kernel: usbcore: registered new interface driver btusb

And lsusb shows the following:
Bus 003 Device 003: ID 413c:8103 Dell Computer Corp. Wireless 350 Bluetooth

The funny thing is that hciconfig shows this:
hci0:	Type: USB
	BD Address: 00:00:00:00:00:00 ACL MTU: 0:0 SCO MTU: 0:0
	DOWN 
	RX bytes:0 acl:0 sco:0 events:0 errors:0
	TX bytes:0 acl:0 sco:0 commands:0 errors:0

The Address and the DOWN thing looks suspicious to me.  I mean, the device is turned on.  Would this mean that my device is broken??

I'll try to test it with Windows Vista or Fedora 9 Live USB and report back.

Cheers.
Comment 8 Bastien Nocera 2008-09-24 23:03:20 EDT
(In reply to comment #7)
> Mmmm... I'm not sure if my problem is the same.
> 
> I just upgraded to Rawhide and I think my bluetooth stopped working.  I don't
> really use it all that much and I don't have another BT enabled device near me
> to test.
<snip>
> The funny thing is that hciconfig shows this:
> hci0: Type: USB
>  BD Address: 00:00:00:00:00:00 ACL MTU: 0:0 SCO MTU: 0:0
>  DOWN 
>  RX bytes:0 acl:0 sco:0 events:0 errors:0
>  TX bytes:0 acl:0 sco:0 commands:0 errors:0
> 
> The Address and the DOWN thing looks suspicious to me.  I mean, the device is
> turned on.  Would this mean that my device is broken??

Try to turn the bluetooth service on. It should be enabled by default though.

File a separate bug if it didn't get enabled by default.
Comment 9 William Lovaton 2008-09-25 20:30:34 EDT
You were right Bastien, the bluetooth service was down.  I don't really know how it got disabled.  It is working fine now.

Now, you said I should file a separate bug... but against what component??

Thanks a lot!.
Comment 10 Bastien Nocera 2008-09-27 08:19:42 EDT
(In reply to comment #9)
> You were right Bastien, the bluetooth service was down.  I don't really know
> how it got disabled.  It is working fine now.
> 
> Now, you said I should file a separate bug... but against what component??

Against bluez to start with. Make sure you use bluez-4.6-4, or newer, as it fixes a crash on resume.
Comment 11 Bastien Nocera 2008-09-27 08:20:24 EDT
The original bug has been needinfo for 9 months, closing.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.