Bug 42398 - (SOUND CS4281)on a fresh install of rh7.1 on my laptop I try to use sndconfig to get my sound working. The card is a cs4281, error message from sndconfig is that the module can not be found.
Summary: (SOUND CS4281)on a fresh install of rh7.1 on my laptop I try to use sndconfig...
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: kernel   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 7.1
Hardware: i386
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Arjan van de Ven
QA Contact: David Lawrence
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2001-05-27 01:00 UTC by dave
Modified: 2008-08-01 16:22 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2004-09-30 15:39:01 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
typescript of various output including lspci -v (4.30 KB, text/plain)
2001-06-12 15:49 UTC, dave
no flags Details
lspci -v output (3.16 KB, text/plain)
2001-06-12 18:03 UTC, Need Real Name
no flags Details

Description dave 2001-05-27 01:00:19 UTC
I run sndconfig to configure my sound card, a cs4281. Sndconfig detects 
the card and shows me the location of the module it's going to ask me to 
load. Then it tries to configure the card and fails with the following: 
module <path-to-module/cs4281 can not be found. I manually change to <path-
to-module, check, module cs4281.o is in fact there. I try using modprobe 
to load the module, and get the same error.always 1. run sndconfig, choose 
sound card, when atempted module loading occurs problem occurs.module is 
not loading, no changes are made to /etc/conf.modules or /etc/modules.conf 
what ever it is now.some urgency in this issue. Again this is with a stock 
install, I haven't upgrade any packages, nor have I found any resolutions 
to similar issues.
How Reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1. 
2. 
3. 

Actual Results:


Expected Results:


Additional Information:

Comment 1 Bill Nottingham 2001-05-28 03:57:30 UTC
What exact error do you get from 'modprobe cs4281'?

Comment 2 dave 2001-05-28 06:20:47 UTC
when I run modprobe cs4281 I get the error: <path-to-cs4281> module not found. 
I manually check the location where modprobe is going and in fact the module is 
in fact there.

Comment 3 Bill Nottingham 2001-06-10 00:22:28 UTC
Are you just doing 'modprobe cs4281'; for modprobe, you need to make sure
you *don't* specify a path.

Are the modules owned by root?

What happens if you run 'depmod -ae'?

Comment 4 Need Real Name 2001-06-12 12:06:32 UTC
bug : 42398
From: Mauro Bertorotta <mauro.bertorotta@tin.it>
To: notting@redhat.com
Date: Tue, 12 Jun 2001 14:10:17 +0200


I have the same error on a newly installed 7.1 on a Toshiba Satellite Pro 
equipped with cs4281.

The exact error message for - modprobe cs4281 - is:

Using /lib/modules/2.4.2-2/kernel/drivers/sound/cs4281/cs4281.o
/lib/modules/2.4.2-2/kernel/drivers/sound/cs4281/cs4281.o: init_module: No 
such device
Hint: insmod errors can be caused by incorrect module parameters, including 
invalid IO or IRQ parameters

I have runned before:

insmod soundcore
insmod sound without error.

depmod -ae run without exceptions.

Thanks

Mauro Bertorotta


Comment 5 Bill Nottingham 2001-06-12 14:53:45 UTC
That implies that the module loaded fine, but didn't find the card; as I mentioned
in private e-mail, I'd need the output of 'lspci -v' to debug it further.

Comment 6 dave 2001-06-12 15:49:35 UTC
Created attachment 20865 [details]
typescript of various output including lspci -v

Comment 7 Bill Nottingham 2001-06-12 15:58:00 UTC
OK, this appears to be a kernel problem in that it can't find the device.
I believe Rik and Thomas Woller were working on a fix for this at one point...

Comment 8 Need Real Name 2001-06-12 18:03:39 UTC
Created attachment 20882 [details]
lspci -v output

Comment 9 Need Real Name 2001-07-05 21:54:22 UTC
I ahe

Comment 10 Need Real Name 2001-07-05 21:56:25 UTC
oops ... sorry ... this is the note ...

I have installed Mandrake 8.0 on my Toshiba laptop and the sound works fine at 
the first hit ...

Is possible to take this module from this distribution and use in Red Hat ?

(I am not a very skilled Linux geeks, so if you can ... help me ... !)

Mauro

Comment 11 Need Real Name 2001-07-05 21:59:31 UTC
moreover I have read a bug report 47199 in which the card works - even if not 
very well !

Are there some news from Rik and Thomas Woller ?

hi from Italy

Mauro

Comment 12 Bugzilla owner 2004-09-30 15:39:01 UTC
Thanks for the bug report. However, Red Hat no longer maintains this version of
the product. Please upgrade to the latest version and open a new bug if the problem
persists.

The Fedora Legacy project (http://fedoralegacy.org/) maintains some older releases, 
and if you believe this bug is interesting to them, please report the problem in
the bug tracker at: http://bugzilla.fedora.us/



Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.