Bug 425871 - pulse audio occasionally fails to initialize after a reboot.
pulse audio occasionally fails to initialize after a reboot.
Status: CLOSED NOTABUG
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: pulseaudio (Show other bugs)
8
i686 Linux
low Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Lennart Poettering
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-12-16 19:57 EST by Leslie Satenstein
Modified: 2008-01-01 00:47 EST (History)
4 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-01-01 00:47:06 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)
cat messages | grep pulse > /tmp/pulse.log (21.20 KB, text/plain)
2007-12-16 22:07 EST, Leslie Satenstein
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Leslie Satenstein 2007-12-16 19:57:03 EST
Description of problem:

Under certain reboot situations, pulse audio does not start. It takes a poweroff
reboot to get it to function properly.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:

It is random. I am curious about other distributions and also, my defaults,
which are  F8-64bit (on one drive) and F7-32bit on the other. 
If I "evaluate" the other distributions, and I then return to F8_64bit there is
no assurance that pulse audio will start.  Note. This problem is random.



Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.
  
Actual results:

No audio whatsoever.

Expected results:

Pulse audio should always restart.

Additional info:

The mother board is an intel d945gnt, the system memory is 3gigs. The bios is
dated Sept 2007.  F8 is current as of filing this bug report.
Comment 1 Jon Stanley 2007-12-16 20:07:20 EST
Are there relevant error messages or log files generated when it fails?  Check
in /var/log/messages and dmesg for anything unusual at the very least.  There's
very little information for anyone to take any action on here.
Comment 2 Leslie Satenstein 2007-12-16 22:07:12 EST
Created attachment 289746 [details]
cat messages | grep pulse > /tmp/pulse.log

Hope this helps Jon.
Comment 3 Lubomir Kundrak 2007-12-20 07:51:36 EST
Dec 16 20:03:30 localhost pulseaudio[3323]: pid.c: Stale PID file, overwriting.
Dec 16 20:03:30 localhost pulseaudio[3323]: alsa-util.c: Cannot find mixer
control "Master".
Dec 16 20:03:30 localhost pulseaudio[3323]: alsa-util.c: Cannot find fallback
mixer control "PCM".
Dec 16 20:14:45 localhost pulseaudio[3323]: module-volume-restore.c: failed to
open file '(null)': No such file or directory
Dec 16 20:14:57 localhost pulseaudio[3735]: alsa-util.c: Cannot find mixer
control "Master".
Dec 16 20:14:57 localhost pulseaudio[3735]: alsa-util.c: Cannot find fallback
mixer control "PCM".
Comment 4 Lubomir Kundrak 2007-12-20 07:55:05 EST
This seems to me as a kernel/alsa or BIOS problem. Is there a BIOS update for
the board available?

Please compare outputs of "amixer -c0  scontrols" in cases when sound works and
when not. Thanks!
Comment 5 Leslie Satenstein 2007-12-26 11:14:37 EST
Re bios update. My mother board is an Intel D945gnt with the most recent bios,
as I indicated in the initial entry.
 
Today is Dec 26th, and the problem has stopped occurring. 
Since raising this bug(let) ndiswrapper and some other related updates have
occurred and I have not experienced this problem for at least 10 days. I would
drop the priority of this problem to zero, and I will check back in January. If
it works ok for 3 weeks, I will close this bug report. Since the bug is a small
one, I call it a buglet.

Comment 6 Leslie Satenstein 2008-01-01 00:47:06 EST
Today is January 1, 2008.  Since Dec 26, with around 5 boots per day (I have an
experimental Fedora 8 system), pulse audio has started every time.

I believe that patches in the system since the Nov 2007 release have repaired
the problem. 

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.