Bug 425968 - lookup_read_master: lookup(nisplus): couldn't locate nis+ table auto.master
lookup_read_master: lookup(nisplus): couldn't locate nis+ table auto.master
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: autofs (Show other bugs)
11
All Linux
low Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ian Kent
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
: Reopened
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-12-17 09:55 EST by Need Real Name
Modified: 2010-06-28 06:30 EDT (History)
5 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-06-28 06:30:47 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Need Real Name 2007-12-17 09:55:22 EST
Description of problem:
I am getting multiple error messages in my syslog of type:
automount[11430]: lookup_read_master: lookup(nisplus): couldn't locate nis+
table auto.master

This occurs in particular whenever the autofs service is started/restarted/reloaded.

I have not made any changes to /etc/auto.master or any of the other autofs
config files.
I have selinux on permissive and don't see any other related errors in my syslog

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
autofs-5.0.2-20

How reproducible:
100%

Steps to Reproduce:
1. service autofs start
Comment 1 Ian Kent 2007-12-17 20:59:32 EST
Are you actually using nisplus?
Comment 2 Need Real Name 2007-12-18 03:06:53 EST
Not that I know of but if it is used somewhere by default I wouldn't know...
Comment 3 Ian Kent 2007-12-18 04:05:55 EST
(In reply to comment #2)
> Not that I know of but if it is used somewhere by default I wouldn't know...

The message is probably due to nisplus being present
in /etc/nsswitch.conf.

autofs doesn't change nsswitch but I see nisplus in it
fairly often for some reason.

Ian
Comment 4 Need Real Name 2007-12-18 09:30:32 EST
Yes, nisplus is present in /etc/nsswitch.conf. In fact, it is present on almost
every line.

However, this all came as part of the default Fedora 8 install, so it seems like
a bug that needs to be fixed by Fedora.

I don't even really know what nisplus is, but it seems to be pretty basic since
it is part of the glibc rpm which is about as core as they get...

Comment 5 Ian Kent 2007-12-18 21:51:31 EST
(In reply to comment #4)
> Yes, nisplus is present in /etc/nsswitch.conf. In fact, it is present on almost
> every line.
> 
> However, this all came as part of the default Fedora 8 install, so it seems like
> a bug that needs to be fixed by Fedora.

The people maintaining this may have done this for a reason.
I'm not really concerned about pursuing this because it's
just a matter of removing the nisplus source from the
automount line in nsswitch.
Once that's done nsswitch should'nt be changed on update.

> 
> I don't even really know what nisplus is, but it seems to be pretty basic since
> it is part of the glibc rpm which is about as core as they get...

A number of years ago nis+ was the touted as a secure,
more flexible successor to nis. It was never widely
adopted.

I had a play with it at one time (on Solaris) and found it
difficult to use, difficult to configure and was lacking
some basic maintenance utilities like backup (nisplus uses
a binary database not necessarily reflected in the local
user database). So, like many others I guess, I recommended
not migrating to it.

Ian
Comment 6 Need Real Name 2007-12-19 12:23:58 EST
I think from a QA perspective, that standard out-of-the-box fedora packages and
installations should not be generating daily logwatch errors.

So, I would hope that someone will try to troubleshoot and fix this...
Comment 7 Ian Kent 2007-12-19 21:50:10 EST
(In reply to comment #6)
> I think from a QA perspective, that standard out-of-the-box fedora packages and
> installations should not be generating daily logwatch errors.
> 
> So, I would hope that someone will try to troubleshoot and fix this...

OK, I'll have a look through the code to see where
changes are needed and turn this type of event into
a warning. Then the message will be logged only when
autofs logging is set to verbose or debug.

Do you think that will be sufficient?
Ian
Comment 8 Need Real Name 2007-12-19 22:01:49 EST
Thanks that would help.

Still would be interesting to get to the bottom of this at some point. But not a
high priority issue I'm sure...
Comment 9 Bug Zapper 2008-11-26 04:02:46 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 8 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 8.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '8'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 8's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 8 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 10 Bug Zapper 2009-01-09 00:32:19 EST
Fedora 8 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-01-07. Fedora 8 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.
Comment 11 zephod 2009-02-03 09:57:43 EST
I have the same problem with F9.
Comment 12 caicp 2009-07-08 21:08:13 EDT
I have the same problem with RHEL5
Comment 13 Jesus M. Rodriguez 2009-07-26 12:06:05 EDT
This still occurs in Fedora 11.

$tail /var/log/messages
Jul 26 12:01:39 firebird automount[21567]: lookup_read_master: lookup(nisplus): couldn't locate nis+ table auto.master

$rpm -q autofs
autofs-5.0.4-36.x86_64
Comment 14 Ian Kent 2009-07-26 22:19:43 EDT
(In reply to comment #13)
> This still occurs in Fedora 11.
> 
> $tail /var/log/messages
> Jul 26 12:01:39 firebird automount[21567]: lookup_read_master: lookup(nisplus):
> couldn't locate nis+ table auto.master
> 
> $rpm -q autofs
> autofs-5.0.4-36.x86_64  

And you still need to manage your /etc/nssswitch.conf yourself.
autofs doesn't, and is not going to, alter this configuration
file.

This isn't an autofs bug.
Comment 15 Bug Zapper 2010-04-27 07:51:47 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 11 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 11.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '11'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 11's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 11 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 16 Bug Zapper 2010-06-28 06:30:47 EDT
Fedora 11 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-06-25. Fedora 11 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.