Bug 426137 - firefox goes into a deep funk apparently because sound is not available
firefox goes into a deep funk apparently because sound is not available
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: firefox (Show other bugs)
8
All Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Gecko Maintainer
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
pleaForReproductionFF3
:
Depends On: no-snd-symlinks
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-12-18 14:14 EST by Michal Jaegermann
Modified: 2008-02-25 06:25 EST (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-02-22 12:00:30 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
bug-buddy generated report after a "forced quit" unfreeze (545.98 KB, text/plain)
2007-12-18 14:14 EST, Michal Jaegermann
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Michal Jaegermann 2007-12-18 14:14:27 EST
Description of problem:

This looks like a side effect of a bug 370821, which make
sound devices not available, but they may be not present for
entirely diffent and legitimate reasons and firefox should
then misbehave in such circumstances.

With firefox in use it may go into a "deep freeze" on some
pages (possibly first asking if it should dump a bug report
through bug-buddy but not directly reacting to an answer).
After a while one gets an alert that a firefox window is
not responding and asking if "force quit" will be ok.  That
seems to be the only way out.

Correlating such events in time with logs seems to indicate
that an attempt to load alsa modules was made and that failed.
A bug-buddy report (in a "new, improved" and totally unreadable
and uniformative format) captured after one such incident is
attached.  I hope that you can make some head-or-tail from that.
 

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
firefox-2.0.0.10-3.fc8

How reproducible:
heard this complaint already few times

Additional info:
this is not mine machine so this is based on a description
given me by a third party and "educated guesses" from a logs content.
A kernel on an affected machine was replaced by 2.6.23.9-85.fc8
so trigger circumstances may disappear.
Comment 1 Michal Jaegermann 2007-12-18 14:14:27 EST
Created attachment 289918 [details]
bug-buddy generated report after a "forced quit" unfreeze
Comment 2 Michal Jaegermann 2007-12-18 14:42:20 EST
Apparently an URL which the last time tripped firefox was either
http://www.dpreview.com/news/0712/07121101robgaleos1dmkiii.asp or
http://www.robgalbraith.com/bins/multi_page.asp?cid=7-8740-9068-9168
(there is a "Noise Ninja" add at the top of the second page).

With 2.6.23.9-85.fc8 kernel, and sound available, firefox loads that ok.
Comment 3 Matěj Cepl 2008-02-21 17:35:07 EST
At this point, we're going to only be taking security fixes and major stability
fixes into this release of Fedora.  However, we still want to ensure the bug is
fixed in the next version.  We'd appreciate if you could test Firefox 3,
available at http://www.mozilla.com/en-US/firefox/all-beta.html or now shipping
as the default in Fedora rawhide and provide feedback as to whether it still
exists so we can file a ticket upstream to try to fix it in Firefox 3 before it
is released.
Comment 4 Matěj Cepl 2008-02-21 17:36:29 EST
At this point, we're going to only be taking security fixes and major stability
fixes into this release of Fedora.  However, we still want to ensure the bug is
fixed in the next version.  We'd appreciate if you could test Firefox 3,
available at http://www.mozilla.com/en-US/firefox/all-beta.html or now shipping
as the default in Fedora rawhide and provide feedback as to whether it still
exists so we can file a ticket upstream to try to fix it in Firefox 3 before it
is released.
Comment 5 Michal Jaegermann 2008-02-22 11:30:28 EST
> We'd appreciate if you could test Firefox 3

That is not really I can do on a machine it was reported.  Please
re-read "Additional info:" section of the original description to
find why.  Besides it appears that to trigger the bug one needs
also bug 370821 present.  The later was supposedly fixed but apparently
it shows back - at least in some hardware configurations.   If you
can find a machine with such deffect then running on it a test version
of Firefox 3 with URLs given in comment #2 is much more I will be
able to accomplish.  So far none of F8 running boxes which I can
control lost sound.
Comment 6 Matěj Cepl 2008-02-22 12:00:30 EST
Hearsay bugs are not welcomed. Please, ask the true owner of the computer in
question to file bug herself. We are kind and help her (or him) to provide data
we need.

Closing as INSUFFICIENT_DATA.
Comment 7 Michal Jaegermann 2008-02-22 21:37:30 EST
> Hearsay bugs are not welcomed.

Just FYI - there are people, running Linux, who are quite busy with
other things in life than software developement and, does not matter
if you like it or not, will be not bothered with writing reports in
bugzilla.

As for this particular case, may I suggest that you reread the information
provided once again, with some modicum of understanding this time,
and reconsider opening this bug?  If running tests is beyond your
dignity surely you cannot expect that others will be doing that.
Comment 8 Matěj Cepl 2008-02-25 06:25:43 EST
Michal, I totally agree with you, that most people are busy actually using
Fedora and not helping to develop it. That's great! Really, because it looks
like what we are doing is actually useful :-).

I totally understand that such people are not interested in writing bugs in
bugzilla, repeatedly testing half-baked testing versions of packages to help
developers find out where the developers themselves screwed up before.
Unfortunately, that’s exactly what we need from our reporters to be able to fix
the bugs. If you are not able to go through all the pain of helping us to debug
the issue, then we will just for somebody else who will hit the same problem and
who will be able to help.

I have tried couple of times to go through the effort and it was always a lot of
pain on both sides and no reasonable results.

Specifically in your case, the issue seems to be like more kernel-related. I
think that the best way would be to wait until the kernel problem is resolved,
and then if this issue doesn't go away, please, reopen the bug. But be prepared
to provide all necessary information we will need to resolve it.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.