Bug 427007 - Floppy drive undetected.
Floppy drive undetected.
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
8
i386 Linux
low Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-12-29 18:08 EST by John Williams
Modified: 2009-01-09 00:39 EST (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-01-09 00:39:00 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description John Williams 2007-12-29 18:08:30 EST
Description of problem:
Not sure I've got this under the correct component.

This only happens on the one computer (PCChips M811 Motherboard).
There is no device /dev/fd0 created and no floppy icon in the 'Computer' folder
on the Gnome desktop.

There was no problem with Fedora 7 and no hardware has been changed. I made a
clean install of Fedora 8.
The floppy is detected OK by BIOS.
If I load a Knoppix live CD I can read files on a floppy with no problem.
I tried disconnecting the drive, rebooting, reconnecting, rebooting but still no
recognition.

If I do '/sbin/modprobe floppy' everything starts to work perfectly, so I put
'modprobe floppy' in 
/etc/rc.d/rc.local to get it to load at every boot.
Now I've got all the /dev/fd0 devices and a floppy icon.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
All

How reproducible:
Constant

Steps to Reproduce:
1.Boot
2.
3.
  
Actual results:
No floppy device created

Expected results:
/dev/fd0 created and floppy icon in desktop folder

Additional info:
Floppy Drive is Mitsumi 1.44Mb Internal 3.5 Disk Drive Model D359M3D
Comment 1 Bug Zapper 2008-11-26 04:12:52 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 8 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 8.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '8'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 8's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 8 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2009-01-09 00:39:00 EST
Fedora 8 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-01-07. Fedora 8 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.