Bug 42715 - Network adapter not working
Network adapter not working
Status: CLOSED WORKSFORME
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
7.1
i686 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Arjan van de Ven
David Lawrence
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2001-05-29 12:40 EDT by Mark Regester
Modified: 2007-04-18 12:33 EDT (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2003-06-06 09:02:42 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Mark Regester 2001-05-29 12:40:08 EDT
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.5; Windows NT 4.0)

Description of problem:
I am trying to use RedHat Linux 7.1 on a Dell 8450 4 x 550MHz CPU's with 
1GB of RAM.  
The system was previously running RH 6.2.

After upgrading to 7.1, I lost the ability to connect to the network.  The 
network card is the 
standard dual port card shipped with Dell servers.  The network card looks 
like an OEM 
version of the Intel dual port 10/100 card.  You can see the board 
assembly information in 
the "dmesg" output below.  After trying many things, we found that we can 
get the card to 
work if we do these things:

  (1) connect both ports of the card to a network
  (2) either cold boot the system or boot after pressing the reset switch

If both of the steps above are not performed, you cannot get access to the 
network.  In this 
condition, the lights for one or both ports may be out.  "ifconfig" 
reports the ports as UP, 
but the connection does not work.  This is not an acceptable workaround 
because we need to 
be able to remotely re-boot the computer, and cannot do this if we must 
cycle power, or 
use the reset switch.

We tried using a newer version of the same network card from Dell and 
observed the same 
behavior.

I have included output from "dmesg" below.  This is from a boot where the 
above 2 steps 
were followed, and our 1 desired network port is working.

eepro100.c:v1.09j-t 9/29/99 Donald Becker 
http://cesdis.gsfc.nasa.gov/linux/drivers/eepro100.html
eepro100.c: $Revision: 1.36 $ 2000/11/17 Modified by Andrey V. Savochkin 
<saw@saw.sw.com.sg> and others
eth0: OEM i82557/i82558 10/100 Ethernet, 00:90:27:D5:CA:17, I/O at 0x2000, 
IRQ 54.
  Receiver lock-up bug exists -- enabling work-around.
  Board assembly 751110-001, Physical connectors present: RJ45
  Primary interface chip i82555 PHY #1.
  General self-test: passed.
  Serial sub-system self-test: passed.
  Internal registers self-test: passed.
  ROM checksum self-test: passed (0x24c9f043).
  Receiver lock-up workaround activated.
eth1: OEM i82557/i82558 10/100 Ethernet, 00:90:27:D5:CA:18, I/O at 0x2020, 
IRQ 53.
  Receiver lock-up bug exists -- enabling work-around.
  Board assembly 751110-001, Physical connectors present: RJ45
  Primary interface chip i82555 PHY #1.
  General self-test: passed.
  Serial sub-system self-test: passed.
  Internal registers self-test: passed.
  ROM checksum self-test: passed (0x24c9f043).
  Receiver lock-up workaround activated.


Again, this card was working properly under RH 6.2 when only 1 port is 
connected to the 
network (our desired method of operation).  The card also works properly 
under NT 4 and 
Win2K.  Any ideas about how to fix this, or who to contact, that may be 
able to fix this, would 
be greatly appreciated.


How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Connect only ethernet cable to the dual-port card
2. Boot the system
3. Network is not accessible
	

Actual Results:  The network is not accessible.  ifconfig report the 
network as UP.  
ping cannot get out of the host.  Other hosts cannot access this 
host.  Some, or all of the LED's on the network card may be out.

Expected Results:  Access to the network should work.

Additional info:

Included in the description.
Comment 1 Pekka Savola 2001-07-22 15:31:44 EDT
More of a driver issue, changing to kernel.
Comment 2 Arjan van de Ven 2001-07-22 15:39:53 EDT
Could you try the e100 driver instead ?
(eg edit /etc/modules.conf and replace eepro100 with e100 there)
Comment 3 Alan Cox 2003-06-06 09:02:42 EDT
Closed: Inactive

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.