Bug 427749 - <unknown>-bugreport
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: bug-buddy (Show other bugs)
i386 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ray Strode [halfline]
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2008-01-07 07:11 EST by cocobear
Modified: 2009-01-09 00:43 EST (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2009-01-09 00:43:44 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)
bugreport (194.79 KB, text/plain)
2008-01-07 07:11 EST, cocobear
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description cocobear 2008-01-07 07:11:44 EST
Description of problem:
When I am using opera or firefox, I will get "<unknown>-bugreport" window sometimes.

My computer is IBM T21, and the video card is s3 savage.

[cocobear@cocobear disk]$ rpm -q kernel
kernel-   /*I am using this.*/

[cocobear@cocobear disk]$ rpm -qa | grep opera
[cocobear@cocobear disk]$ rpm -qa | grep firefox

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:

Just open opera or firefox and do some click.

Steps to Reproduce:
Actual results:
pop a "unknown bugreport" window .

Expected results:
goto the page that i clicked.

Additional info:
Comment 1 cocobear 2008-01-07 07:11:44 EST
Created attachment 290946 [details]
Comment 2 cocobear 2008-01-08 19:53:26 EST
When I started opera from terminal, I got "bug buddy" window and this message from terminal:

[cocobear@cocobear bash]$ opera
ERROR: ld.so: object 'libjvm.so' from LD_PRELOAD cannot be preloaded: ignored.
ERROR: ld.so: object 'libawt.so' from LD_PRELOAD cannot be preloaded: ignored.

Gdk-ERROR **: The program '<unknown>' received an X Window System error.
This probably reflects a bug in the program.
The error was 'BadWindow (invalid Window parameter)'.
  (Details: serial 135 error_code 3 request_code 2 minor_code 0)
  (Note to programmers: normally, X errors are reported asynchronously;
   that is, you will receive the error a while after causing it.
   To debug your program, run it with the --sync command line
   option to change this behavior. You can then get a meaningful
   backtrace from your debugger if you break on the gdk_x_error() function.)
7b4b59f6-6cea-01b7-02635e2d-03e38424 is dumped
opera: Plug-in 5555 is not responding. It will be closed.
opera: Define environment variable OPERA_KEEP_BLOCKED_PLUGIN to keep blocked plug-ins.

Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2008-11-26 04:19:50 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 8 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 8.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '8'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 8's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 8 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2009-01-09 00:43:44 EST
Fedora 8 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-01-07. Fedora 8 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.