Bug 428042 - malformed url trash:/ in plasma widget
malformed url trash:/ in plasma widget
Status: CLOSED UPSTREAM
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kdebase-workspace (Show other bugs)
rawhide
All Linux
low Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ngo Than
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks: KDE4Live
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-01-08 16:25 EST by Sebastian Vahl
Modified: 2008-01-23 04:48 EST (History)
4 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-01-23 04:48:02 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)


External Trackers
Tracker ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
KDE Software Compilation 151586 None None None Never
KDE Software Compilation 156193 None None None Never

  None (edit)
Description Sebastian Vahl 2008-01-08 16:25:19 EST
Description of problem:
With kdebase-workspace-4.0.0 there is a plasma widget for trash on the default 
desktop. But when clicking on it it fails with:

Malformed url trash:/

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kdebase-workspace-4.0.0-1

How reproducible:
ever

Steps to Reproduce:
1. login into a new user account
2. click on widget trash
3. see error
  
Actual results:
error message

Expected results:
dolphin should be opened properly

Additional info:
The same happens if you drag'n'drop the trash from dolphin to the desktop and 
click on it.

(closed) bug at bugs.kde.org is attached for reference.
Comment 1 Lukáš Tinkl 2008-01-23 04:48:02 EST
Fixed upstream

http://bugs.kde.org/show_bug.cgi?id=156193

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.