Bug 428328 - Screen enters standby randomly
Screen enters standby randomly
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11-drv-ati (Show other bugs)
8
All Linux
low Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Dave Airlie
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-01-10 15:47 EST by John
Modified: 2009-01-09 02:35 EST (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-01-09 02:35:05 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)
X-Server config file (931 bytes, application/octet-stream)
2008-01-10 15:47 EST, John
no flags Details
X server log (101.98 KB, text/plain)
2008-01-10 15:48 EST, John
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description John 2008-01-10 15:47:19 EST
Description of problem:
Screen enters standby randomly. In order to exit standby on the screen the user
must enter another console with CTRL-ALT-F1 and switch back with CTRL-ALT-F7 in
order for the display to return. 

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable): Fedora 8, up to
date as of 10Jan08


How reproducible: Completely Random. I notice it happens when I surf random
pages in Firefox, but can not reproduce the bug by revisiting those pages. Other
users have reported it happening with other programs at 

http://www.fedoraforum.org/forum/showthread.php?t=176432&highlight=display+blank


Steps to Reproduce: N/A completely random. Happens for me about once per week.
  
Actual results: Screen enters standby.


Expected results: Screen should not enter standby when computer is in use.


Additional info: Seems related to bug 243022: xorg-x11 radeon driver blanks in
the most unopportune moments except the screen will not return without switching
consoles.
Comment 1 John 2008-01-10 15:47:19 EST
Created attachment 291327 [details]
X-Server config file
Comment 2 John 2008-01-10 15:48:37 EST
Created attachment 291328 [details]
X server log
Comment 3 John 2008-01-10 15:52:00 EST
In my messages log I get the following around the time of the screen entering
stanby but I think it's just the screen coming out of standby when I switch
consoles. The screen went to standby at 14:02 and I switched consoles a few
seconds after it occured.

Jan 10 14:01:07 localhost gconfd (Orion6-2717): Resolved address
"xml:readwrite:/home/Orion6/.gconf" to a writable configuration source at position 0
Jan 10 14:02:58 localhost acpid: client connected from 2624[0:0]
Jan 10 14:02:59 localhost kernel: agpgart: Found an AGP 3.0 compliant device at
0000:00:00.0.
Jan 10 14:02:59 localhost kernel: agpgart: Putting AGP V3 device at 0000:00:00.0
into 8x mode
Jan 10 14:02:59 localhost kernel: agpgart: Putting AGP V3 device at 0000:01:00.0
into 8x mode
Jan 10 14:02:59 localhost kernel: [drm] Loading R300 Microcode
Jan 10 14:03:16 localhost gconfd (root-2961): starting (version 2.20.1), pid
2961 user 'root'
Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2008-11-26 04:22:39 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 8 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 8.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '8'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 8's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 8 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2009-01-09 02:35:05 EST
Fedora 8 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-01-07. Fedora 8 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.