Bug 428474 - Thunderbird is leaking an open file descriptor to the network.
Thunderbird is leaking an open file descriptor to the network.
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: thunderbird (Show other bugs)
11
All Linux
low Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Gecko Maintainer
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-01-11 16:08 EST by Daniel Walsh
Modified: 2010-06-28 06:31 EDT (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-06-28 06:31:33 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Daniel Walsh 2008-01-11 16:08:26 EST
Description of problem:

selinux is reporting 

time->Fri Jan 11 15:43:12 2008
type=PATH msg=audit(1200084192.600:751): item=1 name=(null) inode=8061006
dev=fd:00 mode=0100755 ouid=0 o
gid=0 rdev=00:00 obj=system_u:object_r:ld_so_t:s0
type=PATH msg=audit(1200084192.600:751): item=0 name="/usr/bin/gpg"
inode=10329750 dev=fd:00 mode=0100755
 ouid=0 ogid=0 rdev=00:00 obj=system_u:object_r:gpg_exec_t:s0
type=CWD msg=audit(1200084192.600:751):  cwd="/home/devel/dwalsh"
type=EXECVE msg=audit(1200084192.600:751): a0="/usr/bin/gpg" a1="--charset"
a2="utf8" a3="--batch" a4="--no-tty" a5="--status-fd" a6="2" a7="-d" 
type=SYSCALL msg=audit(1200084192.600:751): arch=40000003 syscall=11 success=yes
exit=0 a0=8703748 a1=e20e8d0 a2=c380dc8 a3=e20e8d0 items=2 ppid=21560 pid=8093
auid=3267 uid=3267 gid=3267 euid=3267 suid=3267 fsuid=3267 egid=3267 sgid=3267
fsgid=3267 tty=(none) comm="gpg" exe="/usr/bin/gpg"
subj=staff_u:staff_r:gpg_t:s0 key=(null)
type=AVC msg=audit(1200084192.600:751): avc:  denied  { read write } for 
pid=8093 comm="gpg" path="socket:[167047]" dev=sockfs ino=167047
scontext=staff_u:staff_r:gpg_t:s0 tcontext=staff_u:staff_r:staff_t:s0
tclass=tcp_socket


THis happens when thunderbird execs gpg.

allow gpg_t staff_t:tcp_socket { read write };

The allow rule shows that gpg wants to read/write a tcp_socket.  Most likely
thunderbird is not closing a file descriptor before the exec.
Comment 1 Christopher Aillon 2008-01-12 10:47:52 EST
Um, why is thunderbird exec'ing gpg?  Is this a problem with enigmail installed?
Comment 2 Daniel Walsh 2008-01-14 14:23:26 EST
Yes.
Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2008-05-14 00:45:24 EDT
Changing version to '9' as part of upcoming Fedora 9 GA.
More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2009-06-09 19:22:21 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 9 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 9.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '9'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 9's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 9 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2010-04-27 07:52:49 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 11 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 11.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '11'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 11's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 11 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 6 Bug Zapper 2010-06-28 06:31:33 EDT
Fedora 11 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-06-25. Fedora 11 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.