Bug 428768 - Ooops: Unable to handle kernel NULL pointer dereference
Ooops: Unable to handle kernel NULL pointer dereference
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
x86_64 Linux
low Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2008-01-14 20:32 EST by Chris Sorisio
Modified: 2008-10-22 17:43 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2008-10-22 17:43:15 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)
Ooops Text (2.35 KB, text/plain)
2008-01-14 20:32 EST, Chris Sorisio
no flags Details
CPU & PCI Info (3.66 KB, text/plain)
2008-01-14 20:35 EST, Chris Sorisio
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Chris Sorisio 2008-01-14 20:32:11 EST
Ooops:  Unable to handle kernel NULL pointer dereference at 0000000000000008\

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

Firefox is version 3 beta 2.

How reproducible:

Seems to happen randomly.  Sometimes when coming out of sleep mode, sometimes
when clicking on a tab in Firefox.  Sometimes, it "just happens."

Additional info:

See attachments for Ooops message and lspci.
Comment 1 Chris Sorisio 2008-01-14 20:32:11 EST
Created attachment 291665 [details]
Ooops Text
Comment 2 Chris Sorisio 2008-01-14 20:35:40 EST
Created attachment 291666 [details]
CPU & PCI Info
Comment 3 Chuck Ebbert 2008-01-17 18:53:59 EST
(In reply to comment #1)
> Created an attachment (id=291665) [edit]
> Ooops Text

Proprietary modules (vmnet etc.) are loaded.
There were earlier errors where processes were found with bad page state and
were killed.

So this oops is pretty much useless. Bad page state is sometimes caused by
failing hardware -- has memtest86 been run overnight on this system?
Comment 4 Christopher D. Stover 2008-10-22 17:43:15 EDT
The information we've requested above is required in order
to review this problem report further and diagnose or fix the
issue if it is still present.  Since it has been thirty days or
more since we first requested additional information, we're assuming
the problem is either no longer present in the current Fedora release, or
that there is no longer any interest in tracking the problem.

Setting status to "CLOSED: INSUFFICIENT_DATA".  If you still
experience this problem after updating to our latest Fedora
release and can provide the information previously requested,
please feel free to reopen the bug report.

Thank you in advance.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.