Bug 429453 - Timing issue with tifm stack
Timing issue with tifm stack
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
8
x86_64 Linux
low Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-01-20 08:56 EST by Ignacio Vazquez-Abrams
Modified: 2009-01-09 00:49 EST (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-01-09 00:49:04 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Ignacio Vazquez-Abrams 2008-01-20 08:56:17 EST
This is on a Acer TravelMate 5720 with kernel-2.6.23.14-107.fc8.x86_64 and a
Patriot Memory 2GB TF card with included SD adapter.

Relevant PCI info:

0f:06.2 Mass storage controller: Texas Instruments 5-in-1 Multimedia Card Reader
(SD/MMC/MS/MS PRO/xD)

If a SD card (or in my specific case, a TF card with a SD adapter) is inserted
too slowly then the card won't be detected and automounted properly. Either it
will not be detected properly, or errors will be reported.

Jan 20 08:37:05 localhost kernel: tifm_core: MMC/SD card detected in socket 0:1

Jan 20 08:41:22 localhost kernel: tifm_core: MMC/SD card detected in socket 0:1
Jan 20 08:41:22 localhost kernel: mmc1: new SD card at address 9336
Jan 20 08:41:22 localhost kernel: mmcblk0: mmc1:9336 SD02G 1966080KiB 
Jan 20 08:41:22 localhost kernel:  mmcblk0: p1
Jan 20 08:41:23 localhost kernel: mmcblk0: error 2 transferring data
Jan 20 08:41:23 localhost kernel: end_request: I/O error, dev mmcblk0, sector 96
Jan 20 08:41:23 localhost kernel: Buffer I/O error on device mmcblk0, logical
block 12
Jan 20 08:41:23 localhost kernel: mmcblk0: error 1 sending read/write command
Jan 20 08:41:23 localhost kernel: end_request: I/O error, dev mmcblk0, sector 104
Jan 20 08:41:23 localhost kernel: Buffer I/O error on device mmcblk0, logical
block 13
Jan 20 08:41:23 localhost kernel: end_request: I/O error, dev mmcblk0, sector 112
Jan 20 08:41:23 localhost kernel: Buffer I/O error on device mmcblk0, logical
block 14
Jan 20 08:41:23 localhost kernel: end_request: I/O error, dev mmcblk0, sector 120
Jan 20 08:41:23 localhost kernel: Buffer I/O error on device mmcblk0, logical
block 15
Jan 20 08:41:23 localhost kernel: end_request: I/O error, dev mmcblk0, sector 128
[snip many more errors]

If inserted with conviction, the card will be detected and mounted properly.

I have not tested with other flash media types in this reader.

This indicates to me that somewhere in the tifm stack there's a subtle timing bug.
Comment 1 Bug Zapper 2008-11-26 04:29:39 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 8 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 8.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '8'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 8's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 8 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2009-01-09 00:49:04 EST
Fedora 8 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-01-07. Fedora 8 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.