Bug 430278 - ext3 driver misbehaviour on non-default cluster size
ext3 driver misbehaviour on non-default cluster size
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
8
All Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-01-25 14:20 EST by The Source
Modified: 2009-01-09 00:51 EST (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-01-09 00:51:04 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description The Source 2008-01-25 14:20:13 EST
Description of problem:
I noticed that when ext3 volume has cluster size 1K instead of default some
strange minor errors appear on it periodically:
Entry int <some path> <some number> '..' on /dev/sda5 has filetype set. CLEARED.

Also if installation partition has non-default cluster size, Fedora installer
frequently fails to install system properly: sometimes rpm db becomes corrupt
during the installation and not all packages are installed, sometimes it is
corrupt after installation and must be rebuilt. If cluster size is default then
everything is always installed properly. This installer error became especially
frequent in Fedora 8.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
first appeared long ago. Became frequent in 2.6.23.1

How reproducible:
frequently

Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.
  
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:
Comment 1 Chuck Ebbert 2008-01-25 14:55:26 EST
I wonder if anyone even tests ext3 with 1k blocks?
Comment 2 Eric Sandeen 2008-01-25 15:07:23 EST
for /boot, yeah, though that doesn't get much abuse.

Also, mandriva messed up and installed all their systems on 1k; chaos ensued.
http://qa.mandriva.com/show_bug.cgi?id=32547

I'll test it on rawhide.  I could sure use a simple reproducer.  Hm, I'll point
fsx at a 1k-block fs for a while.

Thanks,

-Eric


Comment 3 Eric Sandeen 2008-01-25 17:02:27 EST
well, 1k block install of rawhide passed, and left me with a clean filesystem...
still, something is going on.  Guess I'll try F8...
Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2008-11-26 04:33:59 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 8 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 8.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '8'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 8's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 8 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2009-01-09 00:51:04 EST
Fedora 8 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-01-07. Fedora 8 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.