Bug 430428 - Uninstalled files with spaces in the path/filename
Summary: Uninstalled files with spaces in the path/filename
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED RAWHIDE
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: rpm
Version: 8
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
low
low
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Panu Matilainen
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2008-01-28 00:21 UTC by Ignacio Vazquez-Abrams
Modified: 2008-04-01 08:22 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-04-01 08:22:59 UTC
Type: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Ignacio Vazquez-Abrams 2008-01-28 00:21:26 UTC
Description of problem:
rpm doesn't properly display installed but unpackaged files that have spaces in
the pathname.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
rpm-4.4.2.2-7.fc8

How reproducible:
Every time.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Build a package with files or paths that contain spaces, but don't list them
in %files.
2. ???
3. Fail.

Actual results:
RPM build errors:
    Installed (but unpackaged) file(s) found:
 ...
   /usr/share/xmlcopyeditor/templates/Custom
rule
set.xml
   /usr/share/xmlcopyeditor/templates/DITA
Concept.xml
 ...

Expected results:
RPM build errors:
    Installed (but unpackaged) file(s) found:
 ...
   /usr/share/xmlcopyeditor/templates/Custom rule set.xml
   /usr/share/xmlcopyeditor/templates/DITA Concept.xml
 ...

Comment 1 Panu Matilainen 2008-01-28 07:22:38 UTC
Fixed upstream, will be in 4.4.2.3 too...

Comment 2 Panu Matilainen 2008-04-01 08:22:59 UTC
Fixed in rawhide now.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.