Bug 431278 - loader received SIGABRT during ks install
loader received SIGABRT during ks install
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: anaconda (Show other bugs)
9
i386 Linux
low Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Anaconda Maintenance Team
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-02-01 17:48 EST by Brock Organ
Modified: 2008-08-02 19:40 EDT (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-06-08 00:15:09 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Brock Organ 2008-02-01 17:48:30 EST
* rawhide-20080201 i386
* Kickstart / ks=http://server/ks.cfg

When starting a ks installation, an error occurs in stage1:

> loader received SIGABRT!  Backtrace:
> install exited abnormally [0/0] -- received signal 6
> sending termination signals...done
> sending kill signals...done
> disabling swap...
> unmounting filesystems...
>         /proc done
>         /dev/pts done
>         /sys done
> you may safely reboot your system

On i386, this behavior does not occur if the same kernel/initrd are booted, but
without the ks= line to designate kickstart ...

Note: for x86_64, kickstart installations did not encounter this problem ...
Comment 1 Jeremy Katz 2008-02-04 12:51:29 EST
What's the last line on tty3 when this happens? 
Comment 2 Chris Lumens 2008-02-16 12:43:34 EST
Are you still seeing this on more recent trees?
Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2008-05-14 00:58:54 EDT
Changing version to '9' as part of upcoming Fedora 9 GA.
More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 4 Brennan Ashton 2008-06-08 00:15:09 EDT
Since there are insufficient details provided in this report for us to
investigate the issue further, and we have not received feedback to the
information we have requested above, we will assume the problem was not
reproducible, or has been fixed in one of the updates we have released for the
reporter's distribution.

Users who have experienced this problem are encouraged to upgrade to the latest
update of their distribution, and if this issue turns out to still be
reproducible in the latest update, please reopen this bug with additional
information.

Closing as INSUFFICIENT_DATA.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.