Bug 431369 - starting app in terminal: Failed to execute child process "-x"
starting app in terminal: Failed to execute child process "-x"
Status: CLOSED CANTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-panel (Show other bugs)
rawhide
All Linux
low Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ray Strode [halfline]
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-02-03 13:19 EST by John Ellson
Modified: 2008-02-15 17:37 EST (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-02-15 17:37:27 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description John Ellson 2008-02-03 13:19:39 EST
Description of problem:
I have an app that I start in a terminal from a gnome-panel icon.  This has just
started failing with:
    Could not launch application
    Failed to execute child process "-x" (No such file or directory)

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
gnome-panel-2.21.90-3.fc9.x86_64

How reproducible:
100%

Steps to Reproduce:
1.Add-to-Panel -> Custom-Application-Launcher -> Add ->
Type=Application-In-Terminal  Command=any-old-app
2.click on new icon
3.
  
Actual results:
    Could not launch application
    Failed to execute child process "-x" (No such file or directory)

Expected results:
    Terminal window shoudl open and any-old-app started from command line
withing the terminal

Additional info:
Comment 1 John Ellson 2008-02-15 10:09:37 EST
Ping!!

Do you need more info about this regression?
Comment 2 Ray Strode [halfline] 2008-02-15 11:17:37 EST
do you have gnome-terminal installed?

What's the output of

gconftool-2 -R /desktop/gnome/applications

?
Comment 3 John Ellson 2008-02-15 15:03:25 EST
yes.  gnome-terminal-2.21.91.1-1.fc9.x86_64


 /desktop/gnome/applications/component_viewer:
  exec = nautilus %s
 /desktop/gnome/applications/media:
  needs_term = false
  exec = rhythmbox
 /desktop/gnome/applications/help_viewer:
  needs_term = false
  accepts_urls = true
  exec = nautilus
 /desktop/gnome/applications/browser:
  nremote = false
  needs_term = false
  exec = firefox
 /desktop/gnome/applications/window_manager:
  workspace_names = (no value set)
  current = (no value set)
  default = (no value set)
  number_of_workspaces = (no value set)
 /desktop/gnome/applications/terminal:
  exec_arg = -x
  exec = 
 /desktop/gnome/applications/at:
  /desktop/gnome/applications/at/mobility:
   startup = false
   exec = dasher
  /desktop/gnome/applications/at/visual:
   startup = false
   exec = orca
Comment 4 John Ellson 2008-02-15 15:12:08 EST
Ah, OK, some upgrade managed to mess up my
System->Preferences->Personal->PreferredApplications

Changing it back to GnomeTerminal restored the correct behavior.

Probably the same upgrade also managed to mangle my preferred web browser.  
Fixed that too.
Comment 5 Ray Strode [halfline] 2008-02-15 17:37:27 EST
Okay, I'm going to close this CANTFIX, since it's not a gnome-panel issue, we
haven't gotten any other user reports, and it will be hard to figure out where
the source of the problem came from.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.