Bug 431426 - ALSA sound does not work on toshiba laptop
ALSA sound does not work on toshiba laptop
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
9
All Linux
low Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-02-04 08:27 EST by Daniel Walsh
Modified: 2009-06-10 06:17 EDT (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-06-10 06:17:15 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)
DMESG ALSA Output (2.52 KB, text/plain)
2008-02-04 08:27 EST, Daniel Walsh
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Daniel Walsh 2008-02-04 08:27:49 EST
Description of problem:

Not sure it this is an ALSA problem or kernel problem

Looks like initialization is failing

# /sbin/lspci | grep -i audio
00:14.2 Audio device: ATI Technologies Inc SBx00 Azalia

# /sbin/lsmod | grep snd
snd_usb_audio          99616  0 
snd_usb_lib            24840  1 snd_usb_audio
snd_rawmidi            30368  1 snd_usb_lib
snd_hda_intel         391540  3 
snd_seq_dummy          11396  0 
snd_seq_oss            39056  0 
snd_seq_midi_event     15112  1 snd_seq_oss
snd_seq                61960  5 snd_seq_dummy,snd_seq_oss,snd_seq_midi_event
snd_seq_device         15644  4 snd_rawmidi,snd_seq_dummy,snd_seq_oss,snd_seq
snd_pcm_oss            52640  0 
snd_mixer_oss          23176  1 snd_pcm_oss
snd_pcm                88240  3 snd_usb_audio,snd_hda_intel,snd_pcm_oss
snd_timer              29472  2 snd_seq,snd_pcm
snd_page_alloc         16784  2 snd_hda_intel,snd_pcm
snd_hwdep              16528  2 snd_usb_audio,snd_hda_intel
snd                    66792  19
snd_usb_audio,snd_usb_lib,snd_rawmidi,snd_hda_intel,snd_seq_dummy,snd_seq_oss,snd_seq,snd_seq_device,snd_pcm_oss,snd_mixer_oss,snd_pcm,snd_timer,snd_hwdep
soundcore              15136  1 snd
Comment 1 Daniel Walsh 2008-02-04 08:27:49 EST
Created attachment 293882 [details]
DMESG ALSA Output
Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2008-05-14 00:59:53 EDT
Changing version to '9' as part of upcoming Fedora 9 GA.
More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2009-06-09 19:29:35 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 9 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 9.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '9'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 9's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 9 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 4 Daniel Walsh 2009-06-10 06:17:15 EDT
No longer have a Toshiba Laptop.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.