Bug 431482 - PS/2 mouse does not work
PS/2 mouse does not work
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
x86_64 Linux
low Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2008-02-04 16:59 EST by jjwei
Modified: 2009-01-09 00:55 EST (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2009-01-09 00:55:17 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description jjwei 2008-02-04 16:59:55 EST
Description of problem:
PS/2 mouse does not work
(have to use usb mouse) (PS/2 mouse works on other system, w2k3 and knoppix)
rioworks dual opteron mboard

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:

Steps to Reproduce:
Actual results:

Expected results:

Additional info:
[james@localhost Desktop]$ cat /proc/bus/input/devices
I: Bus=0017 Vendor=0001 Product=0001 Version=0100
N: Name="Macintosh mouse button emulation"
P: Phys=
S: Sysfs=/class/input/input0
U: Uniq=
H: Handlers=mouse0 event0
B: EV=7
B: KEY=70000 0 0 0 0
B: REL=3

I: Bus=0011 Vendor=0001 Product=0001 Version=ab41
N: Name="AT Translated Set 2 keyboard"
P: Phys=isa0060/serio0/input0
S: Sysfs=/class/input/input1
U: Uniq=
H: Handlers=kbd event1
B: EV=120013
B: KEY=402000000 3803078f800d001 feffffdfffefffff fffffffffffffffe
B: MSC=10
B: LED=7

I: Bus=0003 Vendor=15d9 Product=0a33 Version=0110
N: Name="USB Mouse"
P: Phys=usb-0000:01:00.1-1/input0
S: Sysfs=/class/input/input2
U: Uniq=
H: Handlers=mouse1 event2
B: EV=7
B: KEY=70000 0 0 0 0
B: REL=103

I: Bus=0019 Vendor=0000 Product=0002 Version=0000
N: Name="Power Button (FF)"
P: Phys=LNXPWRBN/button/input0
S: Sysfs=/class/input/input3
U: Uniq=
H: Handlers=kbd event3
B: EV=3
B: KEY=10000000000000 0

I: Bus=0019 Vendor=0000 Product=0004 Version=0000
N: Name="Sleep Button (FF)"
P: Phys=LNXSLPBN/button/input0
S: Sysfs=/class/input/input4
U: Uniq=
H: Handlers=kbd event4
B: EV=3
B: KEY=4000 0 0

I: Bus=0019 Vendor=0000 Product=0001 Version=0000
N: Name="Power Button (CM)"
P: Phys=PNP0C0C/button/input0
S: Sysfs=/class/input/input5
U: Uniq=
H: Handlers=kbd event5
B: EV=3
B: KEY=10000000000000 0

I: Bus=0010 Vendor=001f Product=0001 Version=0100
N: Name="PC Speaker"
P: Phys=isa0061/input0
S: Sysfs=/class/input/input6
U: Uniq=
H: Handlers=kbd event6
B: EV=40001
B: SND=6

I: Bus=0001 Vendor=0919 Product=2003 Version=0001
N: Name="saa7134 IR (Proteus Pro 2309)"
P: Phys=pci-0000:01:04.0/ir0
S: Sysfs=/class/input/input7
U: Uniq=
H: Handlers=kbd event7
B: EV=100003
B: KEY=4000 0 0 0 8000000001 10168000000000 800000290014ffc
Comment 1 Bug Zapper 2008-11-26 04:41:47 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 8 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 8.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '8'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 8's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 8 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2009-01-09 00:55:17 EST
Fedora 8 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-01-07. Fedora 8 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.