Bug 431653 - mod_proxy and https not working properly without patch
Summary: mod_proxy and https not working properly without patch
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: httpd
Version: 8
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
low
low
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Joe Orton
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2008-02-06 06:52 UTC by Ben Martin
Modified: 2009-01-09 05:55 UTC (History)
0 users

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-01-09 05:55:42 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)


Links
System ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
Apache Bugzilla 29744 None None None Never

Description Ben Martin 2008-02-06 06:52:24 UTC
Description of problem:
Proxying ssh over https does not work without an additional patch to httpd

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
F8, httpd-2.2.8-2 x86_64.

How reproducible:
Deterministic, every time.

Steps to Reproduce:
Try to connect through httpd using mod_proxy and https. for example using the
python script from [1]:
http-proxy-tunnel.py https://localhost localhost:12222
Using mod_proxy and http NOT https works fine without the patch

[1] http://ace-host.stuart.id.au/russell/files/http-proxy-tunnel/
  
Actual results:
socket.sslerror: (1, 'error:1408F10B:SSL routines:SSL3_GET_RECORD:wrong version
number')


Expected results:
proxied ssh connection

Additional info:
Ultimately having this fixed upstream would be best, but it has been in apache
bugzilla for quite some time and is always annoying having to rebuild apache.
See this patch;
http://issues.apache.org/bugzilla/attachment.cgi?id=20946
From this bug report;
http://issues.apache.org/bugzilla/show_bug.cgi?id=29744

Comment 1 Bug Zapper 2008-11-26 09:42:30 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 8 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 8.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '8'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 8's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 8 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2009-01-09 05:55:42 UTC
Fedora 8 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-01-07. Fedora 8 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.