Bug 432306 - update agent broken
update agent broken
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-packagekit (Show other bugs)
9
All Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Robin Norwood
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-02-11 00:14 EST by DeWayne L. Duff
Modified: 2008-08-13 00:46 EDT (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-08-13 00:46:26 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
nautilus debug log (651 bytes, text/plain)
2008-02-11 00:14 EST, DeWayne L. Duff
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description DeWayne L. Duff 2008-02-11 00:14:18 EST
Description of problem:

update agent completely broken.
Comment 1 DeWayne L. Duff 2008-02-11 00:14:18 EST
Created attachment 294538 [details]
nautilus debug log
Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2008-05-14 01:07:41 EDT
Changing version to '9' as part of upcoming Fedora 9 GA.
More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 3 Charlie Farrow 2008-05-14 17:08:13 EDT
The update agent is also not working on my FC9 after upgrade from FC8.

I was under the impression version 9 is now the GA release (downloaded today). 
Comment 4 Richard Hughes 2008-05-29 04:05:37 EDT
Could you be more specific on how it's broken please? Thanks.
Comment 5 Charlie Farrow 2008-05-30 07:47:19 EDT
Sure.

The update agent does not list any updates and the package manager does not list
any programs to be installed. Every catagory is empty.

Regards

Charlie
Comment 6 Richard Hughes 2008-06-03 04:39:39 EDT
Which package manager are you using? What update icon are you using? What
versions? Do you use NetworkManager? I'm going to need more details that what
you've given me to help fix this bug.
Comment 7 petrosyan 2008-08-13 00:46:26 EDT
The information we've requested above is required in order
to review this problem report further and diagnose or fix the
issue if it is still present.  Since it has been thirty days or
more since we first requested additional information, we're assuming
the problem is either no longer present in the current Fedora release, or
that there is no longer any interest in tracking the problem.

Setting status to "CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA".  If you still
experience this problem after updating to our latest Fedora
release and can provide the information previously requested,
please feel free to reopen the bug report.

Thank you in advance.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.