Bug 433180 - Kensington Ci70 USB Wireless desktop set - not recogizied at boot
Summary: Kensington Ci70 USB Wireless desktop set - not recogizied at boot
Status: CLOSED NOTABUG
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 8
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
low
low
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Kernel Maintainer List
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks: FCMETA_USB
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2008-02-17 06:41 UTC by Jon Stanley
Modified: 2008-11-26 17:40 UTC (History)
0 users

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-11-26 17:40:38 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
dmesg from system (25.63 KB, text/plain)
2008-02-17 06:41 UTC, Jon Stanley
no flags Details
lsusb output (265 bytes, text/plain)
2008-02-17 06:42 UTC, Jon Stanley
no flags Details
dmidecode from problem system (17.35 KB, text/plain)
2008-02-17 06:44 UTC, Jon Stanley
no flags Details

Description Jon Stanley 2008-02-17 06:41:41 UTC
The Kensington Ci70 wireless desktop set seems to not be recognized when the
computer boots up.  Unplugging and plugging in the transceiver clears up the
problem, and the keyboard and mouse are usable.

This is on a Dell Precision 390, dmidecode attached as well.

Comment 1 Jon Stanley 2008-02-17 06:41:41 UTC
Created attachment 295087 [details]
dmesg from system

Comment 2 Jon Stanley 2008-02-17 06:42:47 UTC
Created attachment 295088 [details]
lsusb output

Comment 3 Jon Stanley 2008-02-17 06:44:45 UTC
Created attachment 295089 [details]
dmidecode from problem system

Comment 4 Jon Stanley 2008-02-17 22:23:26 UTC
bah, fixing  the version since this happens in F8.  Dunno about rawhide.

Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2008-11-26 09:50:27 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 8 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 8.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '8'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 8's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 8 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 6 Jon Stanley 2008-11-26 17:40:38 UTC
Seems to work now


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.