Bug 434559 - Kernel update needed for nvidia/livna for kernel 2.6.24.2-7.fc8
Kernel update needed for nvidia/livna for kernel 2.6.24.2-7.fc8
Status: CLOSED NOTABUG
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: yum (Show other bugs)
8
All Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Seth Vidal
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-02-22 13:36 EST by Kenneth Tingey
Modified: 2014-01-21 18:02 EST (History)
5 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-02-22 14:38:08 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Kenneth Tingey 2008-02-22 13:36:08 EST
Description of problem:
This is an nvidia/livna problem, but they do not show up on the list and I don't
know where else to submit it.
The last yum update brought in a new kernel, 2.6.24.2-7.fc8 and a number of new
rpms. Unfortunately, with the reboot, the nvidia.ko file, the kernel interface
file, does not load. I have found in nvidia/livna documentation that a kernel
interface is necessary for each version of the nvidia drivers, but an nvidia
update apparently was not included with the regular yum update yesterday.
Could you please notify the nvidia/livna people that a new kernel interface for
this version is needed? That should resolve the problem.
Thanks

Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.
  
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:
Comment 1 Sammy 2008-02-22 14:02:14 EST
This must be related to the problem that for x86 architecture (not others)
kernel no longer exports init_mm which is needed by the released nvidia
driver. This may explain why livna does not have the corresponding driver.
Nvidia seems to be still trying to figure out how to circumvent this problem.
See the thread:

    http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=107144

It s does work on x86_64 still. Either kernel must re-export these symbols
or nvidia can come up with a alternate way. For your info.
Comment 2 Seth Vidal 2008-02-22 14:38:08 EST
problems with livna pkgs should be reported to livna at:
http://rpm.livna.org/rlowiki/Bugzilla

not here.
Comment 3 Kenneth Tingey 2008-02-22 19:00:36 EST
Thank you, Seth. I will follow up there.
Ken

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.