Bug 435080 - CUPS backend should check for DEVICE_URI in environment
CUPS backend should check for DEVICE_URI in environment
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: bluez-utils (Show other bugs)
All Linux
low Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: David Woodhouse
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2008-02-27 04:12 EST by Tim Waugh
Modified: 2008-03-13 13:55 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2008-03-13 13:55:07 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Tim Waugh 2008-02-27 04:12:50 EST
Description of problem:
This could be better:

if (strncasecmp(argv[0], "bluetooth://", 12)) {
  fprintf(stderr, "ERROR: No device URI found\n");
  return 1;

It should do something like this instead:

char *uri = getenv ("DEVICE_URI");
if (uri == NULL)
  uri == argv[0]
if (strncasecmp(uri, "bluetooth://", 12)) {

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
Comment 1 Tim Waugh 2008-02-27 05:24:45 EST
In fact, it could even do this:

#include <cups/backend.h>
const char *uri = cupsBackendDeviceURI (argv);
if (strncasecmp(uri, "bluetooth://, 12)) {
Comment 2 Bastien Nocera 2008-03-13 13:55:07 EDT
Fixed upstream. Should be in 3.29.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.