Bug 435538 - networkManager Bug
networkManager Bug
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: NetworkManager (Show other bugs)
8
x86_64 Linux
low Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Dan Williams
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-03-01 04:38 EST by Ahmed AL-Yamani
Modified: 2008-10-22 17:36 EDT (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-10-22 17:36:21 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Ahmed AL-Yamani 2008-03-01 04:38:09 EST
Description of problem:

network card not activated until a user login to the system

when deactive/activate the network card
it says:
"failed to activate
report bug to bugzilla"

but after secondes network will be reached even it says "failed"



Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

i did update the latest kernel and network manager and dhclient

*********************
i have broadcom netxterem bcm 5755 network card
Comment 1 Dan Williams 2008-03-31 12:42:15 EDT
Is this a wired or wifi network card?

Is the "NetworkManager" process running?  Running 'ps -ax | grep NetworkManager'
in a terminal will tell you.

Also please grab the output of "chkconfig --list | grep NetworkManager" as well.

What's your goal here?  Do you want the card to be activated on system boot
before login?
Comment 2 Christopher D. Stover 2008-10-22 17:36:21 EDT
The information we've requested above is required in order
to review this problem report further and diagnose or fix the
issue if it is still present.  Since it has been thirty days or
more since we first requested additional information, we're assuming
the problem is either no longer present in the current Fedora release, or
that there is no longer any interest in tracking the problem.

Setting status to "CLOSED: INSUFFICIENT_DATA".  If you still
experience this problem after updating to our latest Fedora
release and can provide the information previously requested,
please feel free to reopen the bug report.

Thank you in advance.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.