Bug 435849 - Booting stops at the grub prompt. Also, get message: Error 8: Kernel must be loaded before booting.
Booting stops at the grub prompt. Also, get message: Error 8: Kernel must be ...
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
9
i386 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-03-04 00:59 EST by Jeff Peek
Modified: 2008-12-07 14:13 EST (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-12-07 14:13:22 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Jeff Peek 2008-03-04 00:59:55 EST
Description of problem:
Booting FC9 stops at the grub prompt: grub>.  If I enter 'boot' at the grub
prompt, I get the message: 'Error 8: Kernel must be loaded before booting'.  

I had downloaded FC9 using bittorrent (i386), installed it on an Intel Xeon
platform.  On the system reboot right after installation, I get the problem.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
I have re-installed twice, and dowloaded FC9  twice.  Each time I reboot, I get
the same grub error 'Error 8: Kernel must be loaded before booting'.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Reboot server at any time.  Fails to load the OS everytime.
2.
3.
  
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:
Comment 1 Bug Zapper 2008-05-14 01:45:12 EDT
Changing version to '9' as part of upcoming Fedora 9 GA.
More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 2 Jerry Amundson 2008-10-24 00:37:51 EDT
Thank you for taking the time to report this bug. This bug report isn't very
useful because it doesn't describe the bug well. If you have time and can
still reproduce the bug, please read
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugsAndFeatureRequests and add a more useful
description to this bug.
Thank you.
Comment 3 Jerry Amundson 2008-12-07 14:13:22 EST
The information we've requested above is required in order to review this problem report further and diagnose or fix the issue if it is still present.  Since it has been thirty days or more since we first requested additional information, we're assuming the problem is either no longer present in the current Fedora release, or that there is no longer any interest in tracking the problem.

Setting status to "CLOSED: INSUFFICIENT_DATA".  If you still experience this problem after updating to our latest Fedora release and can provide the information previously requested, please feel free to reopen the bug report.

Thank you in advance.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.