Bug 436000 - Some GtkWidget is not properly disposed and finalized when application quits.
Some GtkWidget is not properly disposed and finalized when application quits.
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: mono (Show other bugs)
All Linux
low Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Xavier Lamien
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2008-03-04 15:31 EST by Feng Yu
Modified: 2009-01-09 01:06 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2009-01-09 01:06:11 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Feng Yu 2008-03-04 15:31:51 EST
Description of problem:
Some Widgets is not properly disposed and finalized when application quits.

This appears for F-Spot, with a patched GTK in gtkmenubar.c that overrides
gobject->dispose and gobject->finalize, and gtkwidget->unrealize, in each, it 
displays a g_message.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:

Steps to Reproduce:
1. compile and install a patched gtk to 
2. invoke f-spot (mono application)
3. close f-spot (mono application)
Actual results:
only gtkwidget->unrealize outputs a message,
gobject->dispose and gobject->finalize don't output any message.

However, for any other applications(e.g, gedit), I can get three messages for

Expected results:
Mono shall invoke the disposal methods of the managed objects when the
application quits. No one shall assume that when an application quits, objects
in the GC can be safely forgotten; although the memory is properly reclaimed by
the OS, if the object needs to keep up with objects other process, no action for
shutdown this communication is taken then.

Additional info:
It must be related to Mono's GC.(I believe). Also, my patch to expose this
problem of Mono is part of another project, and can't be decoupled easily. But
if you need, I can write a simple one and attach it here.
Comment 1 Bug Zapper 2008-11-26 05:00:54 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 8 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 8.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '8'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 8's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 8 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2009-01-09 01:06:11 EST
Fedora 8 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-01-07. Fedora 8 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.