Bug 436259 - the fast-user-switch-applets makes the gnome panel insensitive
Summary: the fast-user-switch-applets makes the gnome panel insensitive
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: fast-user-switch-applet
Version: 8
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: jmccann
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2008-03-06 07:28 UTC by Joachim Backes
Modified: 2015-01-14 23:20 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2009-01-09 06:07:05 UTC

Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Joachim Backes 2008-03-06 07:28:46 UTC
Description of problem:
With an installed fast-users-switch-applet package, the gnome panel becomes
insensitive, so that its menus/icons cannot be called.

By uninstalling fast-users-switch-applet I got rid of this problem. 

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:
Each time

Steps to Reproduce:

0.Install fast-user-switch-applet-2.20.0-1.fc8
1.Create a new user
2.Login as new user into the gnome desktop
3.Try to call some menu from the gnome panel
Actual results:
Pnael insensitive

Expected results:
Menu can be called

Additional info:

I could see this problem with new created users. Old users (which were running
F7 successfully) had no such problem. It seems that this problem arose after
upgrade from F7 to F8.

Comment 1 Bug Zapper 2008-11-26 10:02:27 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 8 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 8.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '8'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 8's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 8 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 

Comment 2 Joachim Backes 2008-11-26 19:05:39 UTC
No problems with this package in F10.

Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2009-01-09 06:07:05 UTC
Fedora 8 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-01-07. Fedora 8 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.