Bug 436459 - strigi does not appear to be nice [NEEDINFO]
strigi does not appear to be nice
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: strigi (Show other bugs)
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Deji Akingunola
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2008-03-07 07:15 EST by Neal Becker
Modified: 2009-07-14 12:53 EDT (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2009-07-14 12:53:13 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---
kevin: needinfo? (ndbecker2)

Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Neal Becker 2008-03-07 07:15:37 EST
Description of problem:

It appears that strigidaemon is not using nice?  It should IMO.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:

Steps to Reproduce:
Actual results:

Expected results:

Additional info:
Comment 1 Stephen John Smoogen 2008-06-24 16:51:38 EDT
To better explain the problem. My system found strigidaemon using 100% of the
CPU. Looking at the data, it had done a complete indexing but was stopped at an
"ACCEPT(7," call after installation of the program.

I will see if I can replicate and get a gdb trace of where this occuring. The
problem seems to be seen in Ubuntu as

Problem is still in Fedora 9 so I am going to change version and update.
Comment 2 Stephen John Smoogen 2008-06-24 17:03:54 EDT
(gdb) wher
#0  0x00110416 in __kernel_vsyscall ()
#1  0x006f8e48 in accept () from /lib/libpthread.so.0
#2  0x0805c61b in ?? ()
#3  0x08050f09 in _start ()

Going to need more help in tracking this down.
Comment 3 Rex Dieter 2008-12-31 00:18:04 EST
Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2009-06-09 19:42:07 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 9 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 9.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '9'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 9's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 9 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
Comment 5 Kevin Kofler 2009-06-09 20:28:14 EDT
Is this still reproducible in F10 or F11?
Comment 6 Stephen John Smoogen 2009-06-09 20:33:19 EDT
Am downloading F11 at the moment. Will have to see if its still happening. I have 'uninstalled' it since then so haven't tried it since.
Comment 7 Bug Zapper 2009-07-14 12:53:13 EDT
Fedora 9 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-07-10. Fedora 9 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.