Bug 437373 - libffi.pc is incomplite
libffi.pc is incomplite
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: libffi (Show other bugs)
8
All Linux
low Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Anthony Green
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-03-13 14:44 EDT by Jochen Schmitt
Modified: 2008-09-20 15:40 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-09-20 15:40:44 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Jochen Schmitt 2008-03-13 14:44:13 EDT
When I type in 'pkg-config --libs libffi' I will get the following output:

-lffi

In this output the Directory, where the library is stored, is missing.
Comment 1 Anthony Green 2008-07-11 09:39:39 EDT
(In reply to comment #0)
> When I type in 'pkg-config --libs libffi' I will get the following output:
> 
> -lffi
> 
> In this output the Directory, where the library is stored, is missing.

I think this is normal behaviour, no?

With the 3.0.5 version of libffi...

# cat /usr/lib/pkgconfig/libffi.pc 
prefix=/usr
exec_prefix=/usr
libdir=/usr/lib
includedir=${libdir}/libffi-3.0.5/include

Name: libffi
Description: Library supporting Foreign Function Interfaces
Version: 3.0.5
Libs: -L${libdir} -lffi
Cflags: -I${includedir}


..so you'd think you'll see a -L/usr/lib, but:

# pkg-config --libs libffi
-lffi  

The same is true for other packages that include -L in their .pc file.  Perhaps
pkgconfig omits the -L when it's the standard directory for the linker.

Out of curiosity, why are you reporting this problem?  Does the lack of -L cause
a build problem for you?

Thanks!

AG
Comment 2 David Nalley 2008-09-20 15:40:44 EDT
Since there are insufficient details provided in this report for us to investigate the issue further, and we have not received feedback to the information we have requested above, we will assume the problem was not reproducible, or has been fixed in one of the updates we have released for the reporter's distribution.

Users who have experienced this problem are encouraged to upgrade to the latest update of their distribution, and if this issue turns out to still be reproducible in the latest update, please reopen this bug with additional information.

Closing as INSUFFICIENT_DATA.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.