This service will be undergoing maintenance at 00:00 UTC, 2016-09-28. It is expected to last about 1 hours
Bug 437744 - gawk shows wrong FILENAME on error
gawk shows wrong FILENAME on error
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gawk (Show other bugs)
8
All Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Stepan Kasal
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-03-17 04:11 EDT by JW
Modified: 2009-01-09 01:12 EST (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-01-09 01:12:09 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Fix error message to read "cannot open file `t' for reading (Is a directory)" (328 bytes, patch)
2008-07-14 11:02 EDT, Denys Vlasenko
no flags Details | Diff

  None (edit)
Description JW 2008-03-17 04:11:13 EDT
Description of problem:
When gawk complains that a path is a directory is indicates wrong FILENAME

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
gawk-3.1.5-15

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. In empty directory:
2. touch one two zero; mkdir t
3. awk '{print NF}' *
  
Actual results:
awk: (FILENAME=one FNR=1) fatal: file `t' is a directory

Expected results:
awk: (FILENAME=t FNR=0) fatal: file `t' is a directory

Additional info:
Probably better not to show FNR or FILENAME in this case.
But showing the previous filename is not particularly sensible.
Comment 1 Denys Vlasenko 2008-07-14 10:33:40 EDT
Testing upstream: in freshly built gawk source tree:

# ./gawk --version
GNU Awk 3.1.6

# cat gawk.tst 
#!/bin/sh
touch one two zero
mkdir t
strace -o "$0.log" ./gawk '{print NF}' one t two zero

# sh gawk.tst 
gawk: cmd. line:1: fatal: cannot open file `t' for reading (Success)

Strace:
...
open("one", O_RDONLY)                   = 4
fstat(4, {st_mode=S_IFREG|0644, st_size=0, ...}) = 0
ioctl(4, SNDCTL_TMR_TIMEBASE or TCGETS, 0x7fff07668570) = -1 ENOTTY
(Inappropriate ioctl for device)
fstat(4, {st_mode=S_IFREG|0644, st_size=0, ...}) = 0
fcntl(4, F_SETFD, FD_CLOEXEC)           = 0
read(4, "", 4096)                       = 0
close(4)                                = 0
open("t", O_RDONLY)                     = 4
fstat(4, {st_mode=S_IFDIR|0755, st_size=4096, ...}) = 0
close(4)                                = 0
open("/usr/share/locale/locale.alias", O_RDONLY) = 4
fstat(4, {st_mode=S_IFREG|0644, st_size=2512, ...}) = 0
mmap(NULL, 4096, PROT_READ|PROT_WRITE, MAP_PRIVATE|MAP_ANONYMOUS, -1, 0) =
0x7f99faaac000
read(4, "# Locale name alias data base.\n#"..., 4096) = 2512
read(4, "", 4096)                       = 0
close(4)                                = 0
munmap(0x7f99faaac000, 4096)            = 0
open("/usr/share/locale/en_US.utf8/LC_MESSAGES/libc.mo", O_RDONLY) = -1 ENOENT
(No such file or directory)
...
open("/usr/local/share/locale/en/LC_MESSAGES/gawk.mo", O_RDONLY) = -1 ENOENT (No
such file or directory)
write(2, "gawk: ", 6)                   = 6
write(2, "cmd. line:", 10)              = 10
write(2, "1: ", 3)                      = 3
write(2, "fatal: ", 7)                  = 7
write(2, "cannot open file `t\' for reading"..., 42) = 42
write(2, "\n", 1)                       = 1
exit_group(2)                           = ?
Comment 2 Denys Vlasenko 2008-07-14 11:01:08 EDT
Seems like gawk 3.1.6 can be made to continue on directory errors with
--disable-directories-fatal configure switch, do we want to build it for RH that
way?

As to funny error message, I am attaching the fix.
Comment 3 Denys Vlasenko 2008-07-14 11:02:35 EDT
Created attachment 311718 [details]
Fix error message to read "cannot open file `t' for reading (Is a directory)"
Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2008-11-26 05:11:24 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 8 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 8.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '8'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 8's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 8 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2009-01-09 01:12:09 EST
Fedora 8 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-01-07. Fedora 8 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.