Bug 438002 - F-10 xen pv_ops: x86_64 trace_hardirqs_on() WARNING
Summary: F-10 xen pv_ops: x86_64 trace_hardirqs_on() WARNING
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED CANTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel
Version: 10
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
low
low
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Kernel Maintainer List
QA Contact: Martin Jenner
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2008-03-18 16:38 UTC by Orion Poplawski
Modified: 2009-11-18 15:24 UTC (History)
4 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-11-18 15:24:51 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Orion Poplawski 2008-03-18 16:38:24 UTC
Description of problem:

This is a x86_64 guest on F8 x86_64 host.

WARNING: at kernel/lockdep.c:2024 trace_hardirqs_on+0xa6/0x11b() (Not tainted)
Modules linked in:
Pid: 0, comm: swapper Not tainted 2.6.25-0.2.rc4.fc9xen #1

Call Trace:
 [<ffffffff80233188>] warn_on_slowpath+0x60/0x8e
 [<ffffffff803308dc>] ? vsnprintf+0x2ef/0x57d
 [<ffffffff8020c154>] ? xprintk+0x87/0x8b
 [<ffffffff8024fde7>] ? trace_hardirqs_off+0x2b/0x8d
 [<ffffffff802514e5>] trace_hardirqs_on+0xa6/0x11b
 [<ffffffff8020cdc3>] xen_set_pgd+0xef/0x10b
 [<ffffffff80623ea9>] xen_init_pt+0x360/0x3b2
 [<ffffffff806237d5>] xen_start_kernel+0x2b4/0x333

---[ end trace ca143223eefdc828 ]---

Not sure that is causes any problems...

Comment 1 Mark McLoughlin 2008-03-18 17:07:23 UTC
Thanks. Code is:

        if (DEBUG_LOCKS_WARN_ON(unlikely(!early_boot_irqs_enabled)))
                return;


Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2008-05-14 06:41:27 UTC
Changing version to '9' as part of upcoming Fedora 9 GA.
More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 3 Orion Poplawski 2008-07-16 15:44:37 UTC
Still present in 2.6.26-0.1.rc6.git2.fc10.x86_64.xen

Comment 4 Mark McLoughlin 2008-07-21 15:38:42 UTC
In kernel-xen-2.6.27-0.2.rc0.git6.fc10.x86_64, the original WARN has gone away,
but now replaced with:

WARNING: at kernel/lockdep.c:2068 trace_hardirqs_on_caller+0xbe/0x133() (Not
tainted)
Modules linked in:
Pid: 0, comm: swapper Not tainted 2.6.27-0.2.rc0.git6.fc10.x86_64.xen #1

Call Trace:
 [<ffffffff810431c8>] warn_on_slowpath+0x65/0xac
 [<ffffffff811ddd71>] ? xen_raw_console_write+0x28/0x3b
 [<ffffffff811dde0b>] ? xen_raw_printk+0x87/0x89
 [<ffffffff81011054>] ? mcount_call+0x5/0x31
 [<ffffffff81011054>] ? mcount_call+0x5/0x31
 [<ffffffff8100bf3c>] ? xen_mc_flush+0x14c/0x1a5
 [<ffffffff81063894>] ? trace_hardirqs_off+0xd/0xf
 [<ffffffff81011054>] ? mcount_call+0x5/0x31
 [<ffffffff8100bf3c>] ? xen_mc_flush+0x14c/0x1a5
 [<ffffffff810648f7>] ? trace_hardirqs_on+0xd/0xf
 [<ffffffff81064875>] trace_hardirqs_on_caller+0xbe/0x133
 [<ffffffff810648f7>] trace_hardirqs_on+0xd/0xf
 [<ffffffff81519162>] xen_start_kernel+0x73b/0x865


Comment 5 Mark McLoughlin 2008-07-24 17:14:20 UTC
kernel-xen is dead, moving to kernel

Comment 6 Paul W. Frields 2008-08-10 20:06:17 UTC
Triaged

Comment 7 Bill Nottingham 2008-10-24 19:40:35 UTC
Does this still persist in 2.6.27-final based kernels?

Comment 8 Orion Poplawski 2008-10-29 21:12:02 UTC
I don't see any warnings with 2.6.27.4-58.fc10.x86_64.  I assume lockdep debugging is still present, or would I need to pass a kernel argument?

Comment 9 Bill Nottingham 2008-11-04 18:21:54 UTC
Fairly sure it's been turned off. Does it happen with kernel-debug?b

Comment 10 Orion Poplawski 2008-11-04 20:44:38 UTC
With kernel-debug:

WARNING: at kernel/lockdep.c:2182 trace_hardirqs_on_caller+0xbe/0x133() (Not tainted)
Modules linked in:                                                               
Pid: 0, comm: swapper Not tainted 2.6.27.4-68.fc10.x86_64.debug #1               

Call Trace:
 [<ffffffff8104254a>] warn_on_slowpath+0x60/0x90
 [<ffffffff81062792>] ? trace_hardirqs_off_caller+0x43/0xa4
 [<ffffffff81062800>] ? trace_hardirqs_off+0xd/0xf         
 [<ffffffff81063731>] trace_hardirqs_on_caller+0xbe/0x133  
 [<ffffffff810637b3>] trace_hardirqs_on+0xd/0xf            
 [<ffffffff8100ac2a>] xen_mc_issue+0x49/0x62               
 [<ffffffff8165ed72>] xen_start_kernel+0x6db/0x7f0

Comment 11 Mark McLoughlin 2008-11-07 10:14:25 UTC
This is a harmless warning, removing from F10 blocker

Comment 12 Bug Zapper 2008-11-26 02:09:41 UTC
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 10 development cycle.
Changing version to '10'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 13 Bug Zapper 2009-11-18 12:27:22 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 10 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 10.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '10'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 10's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 10 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.