Bug 438639 - ssh backend is extremely flaky
ssh backend is extremely flaky
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gvfs (Show other bugs)
11
All Linux
low Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Tomáš Bžatek
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-03-23 14:27 EDT by Pierre Ossman
Modified: 2015-03-03 17:32 EST (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-06-28 06:33:41 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Pierre Ossman 2008-03-23 14:27:38 EDT
The ssh backend is very temperamental, constantly locking up under heavy use. I
have no idea how to debug it, so I can't provide much more info. I have done
some stracing of the gvfs-sshfs process, but it doesn't show any activity.
Comment 1 Bug Zapper 2008-05-14 02:48:15 EDT
Changing version to '9' as part of upcoming Fedora 9 GA.
More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2009-06-09 19:50:07 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 9 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 9.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '9'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 9's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 9 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 3 Pierre Ossman 2009-06-19 05:45:45 EDT
It is still very unstable, and the current version (gvfs-1.2.3-2.fc11.x86_64) is even completely unusable as it stops working after just a few transactions. Basically you can open a single folder on the remote server and that's it. Every subsequent operation will just time out.
Comment 4 Tomáš Bžatek 2009-06-19 09:13:59 EDT
Any chance you can run wireshark and look at the output, to see if there's something wrong?

You can try running `GVFS_DEBUG=1 /usr/libexec/gvfsd-sftp host=<remote_server> username=<your_login>` and watch the output. Be sure to save the password to keyring first, the process has no way to ask for a password when spawned this way.
Comment 5 Pierre Ossman 2009-06-19 11:12:50 EDT
(In reply to comment #4)
> Any chance you can run wireshark and look at the output, to see if there's
> something wrong?
> 

I'm not sure what to look for as the stream is encrypted so I can't really see anything of the traffic.

> You can try running `GVFS_DEBUG=1 /usr/libexec/gvfsd-sftp host=<remote_server>
> username=<your_login>` and watch the output. Be sure to save the password to
> keyring first, the process has no way to ask for a password when spawned this
> way.  

I use public-key so that isn't the problem.

Here's the output:

~
[drzeus@mjolnir]$ GVFS_DEBUG=1 /usr/libexec/gvfsd-sftp host=shells.drzeus.cx username=drzeus
setting 'host' to 'shells.drzeus.cx'
setting 'username' to 'drzeus'
Added new job source 0x24840e0 (GVfsBackendSftp)
Queued new job 0x2485000 (GVfsJobMount)
send_reply, failed: 0
register_mount_callback, mount_reply: 0x247dcb0, error: (nil)
backend_dbus_handler org.gtk.vfs.Mount:OpenIconForRead
Queued new job 0x7f41a80076f0 (GVfsJobOpenIconForRead)
send_reply(0x7f41a80076f0), failed=0 ()
Added new job source 0x248c800 (GVfsReadChannel)
Queued new job 0x248d010 (GVfsJobRead)
backend_dbus_handler org.gtk.vfs.Mount:OpenIconForRead
Queued new job 0x2486150 (GVfsJobOpenIconForRead)
job_read send reply, 558 bytes
Queued new job 0x248d0a0 (GVfsJobRead)
send_reply(0x2486150), failed=0 ()
Added new job source 0x248c8b0 (GVfsReadChannel)
Queued new job 0x248d130 (GVfsJobRead)
job_read send reply, 0 bytes
Queued new job 0x248d1c0 (GVfsJobRead)
job_read send reply, 558 bytes
Queued new job 0x248d250 (GVfsJobRead)
job_read send reply, 0 bytes
Queued new job 0x2483180 (GVfsJobCloseRead)
job_read send reply, 0 bytes
Queued new job 0x248d2e0 (GVfsJobRead)
job_close_read send reply
job_read send reply, 0 bytes
Queued new job 0x2483180 (GVfsJobCloseRead)
job_close_read send reply


===== here I open the first folder ====


backend_dbus_handler org.gtk.vfs.Mount:QueryInfo
Queued new job 0x24861f0 (GVfsJobQueryInfo)
send_reply(0x24861f0), failed=0 ()
backend_dbus_handler org.gtk.vfs.Mount:QueryInfo
Queued new job 0x2486010 (GVfsJobQueryInfo)
send_reply(0x2486010), failed=0 ()
backend_dbus_handler org.gtk.vfs.Mount:QueryFilesystemInfo
Queued new job 0x248d370 (GVfsJobQueryFsInfo)
send_reply(0x248d370), failed=1 (Operation not supported by backend)
backend_dbus_handler org.gtk.vfs.Mount:CreateDirectoryMonitor
Queued new job 0x248d400 (GVfsJobCreateMonitor)
send_reply(0x248d400), failed=1 (Operation not supported by backend)
backend_dbus_handler org.gtk.vfs.Mount:CreateDirectoryMonitor
Queued new job 0x248d490 (GVfsJobCreateMonitor)
send_reply(0x248d490), failed=1 (Operation not supported by backend)
backend_dbus_handler org.gtk.vfs.Mount:Enumerate
Queued new job 0x24a1080 (GVfsJobEnumerate)
send_reply(0x24a1080), failed=0 ()
backend_dbus_handler org.gtk.vfs.Mount:Enumerate
Queued new job 0x24a11c0 (GVfsJobEnumerate)
send_reply(0x24a11c0), failed=0 ()
backend_dbus_handler org.gtk.vfs.Mount:QueryFilesystemInfo
Queued new job 0x248d520 (GVfsJobQueryFsInfo)
send_reply(0x248d520), failed=1 (Operation not supported by backend)
backend_dbus_handler org.gtk.vfs.Mount:Enumerate
Queued new job 0x24a1300 (GVfsJobEnumerate)
send_reply(0x24a1300), failed=0 ()
backend_dbus_handler org.gtk.vfs.Mount:Enumerate
Queued new job 0x24a1440 (GVfsJobEnumerate)
send_reply(0x24a1440), failed=0 ()
backend_dbus_handler org.gtk.vfs.Mount:Enumerate
Queued new job 0x24a1580 (GVfsJobEnumerate)
send_reply(0x24a1580), failed=0 ()
backend_dbus_handler org.gtk.vfs.Mount:Enumerate
Queued new job 0x24a1440 (GVfsJobEnumerate)
send_reply(0x24a1440), failed=0 ()
backend_dbus_handler org.gtk.vfs.Mount:Enumerate
Queued new job 0x24a1300 (GVfsJobEnumerate)
send_reply(0x24a1300), failed=0 ()
backend_dbus_handler org.gtk.vfs.Mount:Enumerate
Queued new job 0x24a11c0 (GVfsJobEnumerate)
send_reply(0x24a11c0), failed=0 ()
backend_dbus_handler org.gtk.vfs.Mount:Enumerate
Queued new job 0x24a1080 (GVfsJobEnumerate)
send_reply(0x24a1080), failed=0 ()
backend_dbus_handler org.gtk.vfs.Mount:Enumerate
Queued new job 0x24a11c0 (GVfsJobEnumerate)
send_reply(0x24a11c0), failed=0 ()
backend_dbus_handler org.gtk.vfs.Mount:Enumerate
Queued new job 0x24a1300 (GVfsJobEnumerate)
backend_dbus_handler org.gtk.vfs.Mount:QueryFilesystemInfo
Queued new job 0x248d5b0 (GVfsJobQueryFsInfo)
send_reply(0x248d5b0), failed=1 (Operation not supported by backend)
send_reply(0x24a1300), failed=0 ()
backend_dbus_handler org.gtk.vfs.Mount:Enumerate
Queued new job 0x24a1440 (GVfsJobEnumerate)
send_reply(0x24a1440), failed=0 ()
backend_dbus_handler org.gtk.vfs.Mount:Enumerate
Queued new job 0x24a1580 (GVfsJobEnumerate)
send_reply(0x24a1580), failed=0 ()
backend_dbus_handler org.gtk.vfs.Mount:Enumerate
Queued new job 0x24a1440 (GVfsJobEnumerate)
send_reply(0x24a1440), failed=0 ()
backend_dbus_handler org.gtk.vfs.Mount:Enumerate
Queued new job 0x24a1300 (GVfsJobEnumerate)
send_reply(0x24a1300), failed=0 ()
backend_dbus_handler org.gtk.vfs.Mount:Enumerate
Queued new job 0x24a11c0 (GVfsJobEnumerate)
send_reply(0x24a11c0), failed=0 ()
backend_dbus_handler org.gtk.vfs.Mount:Enumerate
Queued new job 0x24a1080 (GVfsJobEnumerate)
send_reply(0x24a1080), failed=0 ()
backend_dbus_handler org.gtk.vfs.Mount:Enumerate
Queued new job 0x24a11c0 (GVfsJobEnumerate)
send_reply(0x24a11c0), failed=0 ()
backend_dbus_handler org.gtk.vfs.Mount:Enumerate
Queued new job 0x24a1300 (GVfsJobEnumerate)
backend_dbus_handler org.gtk.vfs.Mount:QueryFilesystemInfo
Queued new job 0x248d520 (GVfsJobQueryFsInfo)
send_reply(0x248d520), failed=1 (Operation not supported by backend)
send_reply(0x24a1300), failed=0 ()
backend_dbus_handler org.gtk.vfs.Mount:Enumerate
Queued new job 0x24a1440 (GVfsJobEnumerate)
send_reply(0x24a1440), failed=0 ()
backend_dbus_handler org.gtk.vfs.Mount:Enumerate
Queued new job 0x24a1580 (GVfsJobEnumerate)
send_reply(0x24a1580), failed=0 ()
backend_dbus_handler org.gtk.vfs.Mount:Enumerate
Queued new job 0x24a1440 (GVfsJobEnumerate)
send_reply(0x24a1440), failed=0 ()


==== here I try to open the second folder ====


backend_dbus_handler org.gtk.vfs.Mount:QueryInfo
Queued new job 0x24860b0 (GVfsJobQueryInfo)


Then it just stops and I get a timeout error from nautilus.
Comment 6 Bug Zapper 2010-04-27 07:57:29 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 11 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 11.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '11'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 11's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 11 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 7 Bug Zapper 2010-06-28 06:33:41 EDT
Fedora 11 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-06-25. Fedora 11 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.