Bug 439541 - Native textboxes ugly under Nodoka
Native textboxes ugly under Nodoka
Status: CLOSED UPSTREAM
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: firefox (Show other bugs)
9
All Linux
low Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Gecko Maintainer
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
http://slashdot.org/
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-03-28 19:25 EDT by Tom Atkinson
Modified: 2008-05-26 09:42 EDT (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-05-26 09:42:59 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Screenshot (1.96 KB, image/png)
2008-03-28 19:25 EDT, Tom Atkinson
no flags Details


External Trackers
Tracker ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
GNOME Desktop 534611 None None None Never
Mozilla Foundation 427031 None None None Never

  None (edit)
Description Tom Atkinson 2008-03-28 19:25:12 EDT
Textboxes have an ugly grey border around them with the default Nodoka theme.
See slashdot.org, mysql.com or bbc.co.uk for examples.

I don't know if this is a fedora theme issue or an upstream issue.
Comment 1 Tom Atkinson 2008-03-28 19:25:12 EDT
Created attachment 299531 [details]
Screenshot
Comment 2 Matěj Cepl 2008-04-15 11:51:53 EDT
If this issue turns out to still be reproduceable in the latest updates for this
Fedora Core release, please file a bug report in the the upstream bugzilla
located at http://bugzilla.mozilla.org in the particular component.

Once you've filed your bug report to the upstream bugzilla, if you paste the new
bug URL here, Red Hat will continue to track the issue in the centralized
upstream bug tracker, and will review any bug fixes that become available for
consideration in future updates.

Setting status to NEEDINFO, and awaiting upstream bug report URL for tracking.

Thanks in advance.
Comment 3 Mikko Huhtala 2008-04-28 14:06:33 EDT
This looks like the same thing, it's been in the moz bugzilla for some time:

https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=387036
Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2008-05-14 04:23:36 EDT
Changing version to '9' as part of upcoming Fedora 9 GA.
More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 5 James Gregory 2008-05-24 06:36:59 EDT
I've submitted a report to the GNOME Bugzilla.
Comment 6 Matěj Cepl 2008-05-26 09:42:59 EDT
Thanks for letting us know.

Red Hat will continue to track the issue in the centralized upstream bug
tracker, and will review any bug fixes that become available for consideration
in future updates.

Thank you for the bug report.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.