Bug 439614 - gnome-clock-applet leaves space when no location is configured
gnome-clock-applet leaves space when no location is configured
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-applets (Show other bugs)
All Linux
low Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ray Strode [halfline]
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2008-03-29 13:03 EDT by Martin Jürgens
Modified: 2009-07-14 14:19 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2009-07-14 14:19:18 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)
screenshot of behavior (4.60 KB, image/png)
2008-03-29 13:03 EDT, Martin Jürgens
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Martin Jürgens 2008-03-29 13:03:24 EDT
Description of problem:
When no location is configure in the clock-applet in the panel of GNOME, then
there is a little bit space between it and the gnome-power-manager. IMO, it is a
waste of space and should be fixed.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:
Every time

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Disconnect internet
2. Wait for the weather info besides of the date to disappear
Actual results:
You notice that there is some free space

Expected results:
There shouldn't be any free space.

Additional info:
Screenshot attached
Comment 1 Martin Jürgens 2008-03-29 13:03:24 EDT
Created attachment 299583 [details]
screenshot of behavior
Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2008-05-14 04:24:42 EDT
Changing version to '9' as part of upcoming Fedora 9 GA.
More information and reason for this action is here:
Comment 3 TK009 2008-11-28 06:39:18 EST
This bug has been triaged.
Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2009-06-09 19:55:24 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 9 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 9.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '9'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 9's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 9 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2009-07-14 14:19:18 EDT
Fedora 9 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-07-10. Fedora 9 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.