Bug 440349 - console-kit-daemon segfaults from time to time
console-kit-daemon segfaults from time to time
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: ConsoleKit (Show other bugs)
All Linux
low Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: jmccann
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2008-04-02 19:49 EDT by Michal Jaegermann
Modified: 2015-01-14 18:20 EST (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2009-07-14 14:01:13 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)
gdb backtrace from a core produced by console-kit-daemon (61.74 KB, text/plain)
2008-04-02 19:49 EDT, Michal Jaegermann
no flags Details
trace with glib2-debuginfo loaded. (67.02 KB, text/plain)
2008-04-02 19:57 EDT, Michal Jaegermann
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Michal Jaegermann 2008-04-02 19:49:04 EDT
Description of problem:

I found that in / I collected a few core files.  The last one from
2008-04-01 and the other with time stamps 2008-03-29, 2008-03-01
and 2008-02-26.  All of these from the same version of
console-kit-daemon.  gdb reports:

Core was generated by `/usr/sbin/console-kit-daemon'.
Program terminated with signal 11, Segmentation fault.
#0  0x0000000000eeb330 in g_str_hash () from /lib64/libglib-2.0.so.0

A full trace, after ConsoleKit-debuginfo was installed, has 125
threads and is attached.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:
as you see from quoted dates it happens infrequently but consistently;
I am afraid that I do not know in what circumstances.
Comment 1 Michal Jaegermann 2008-04-02 19:49:04 EDT
Created attachment 300153 [details]
gdb backtrace from a core produced by console-kit-daemon
Comment 2 Michal Jaegermann 2008-04-02 19:57:38 EDT
Created attachment 300154 [details]
trace with glib2-debuginfo loaded.

Hm, maybe this trace where glib2-debuginfo is installed too will be
a bit more telling?
Comment 3 jmccann 2008-04-02 21:16:48 EDT
Hmm, that's really strange since we don't use a g_str_hash in the vt-monitor
code at all.  We use a g_direct_hash.
Comment 4 Michal Jaegermann 2008-04-02 21:49:42 EDT
> that's really strange ...

Maybe g_str_hash is hidden behind some macros or something inlined?
A stack trace for Thread 1 seems to imply g_hash_table_remove_internal()
but also indirectly.
Comment 5 Michal Jaegermann 2008-04-30 14:01:27 EDT
That, for a change is from some F8 i686 machine - not mine.  I was asked
for a help because its owner had troubles with mounting removable media.
All attempts were silently failing.  Eventually running 'gnome-mount'
with '-v -t' revealed the following:

org.freedesktop.Hal.Device.PermissionDeniedByPolicy :
org.freedesktop.hal.storage.mount-removable no <-- (action, result)

A prolonged head scratching traced that back to a dead console-kit-daemon
with following "pearls" digged out from logs:

console-kit-dae[2096]: segfault at 0000000d eip 00133360 esp b7f33304 error 4
console-kit-dae[2096]: segfault at 0000000c eip 05d64cee esp b7eed310 error 4

Both entries are for ConsoleKit-0.2.3-3.fc8.1 installed on March 1st.
"2096" is apparently coincidental.

This does not happens very often (maybe because once console-kit-daemon
is dead it stays dead) and it appears to be related to some turbulencies
on dbus. Try to kill or restart messagebus service and maybe you can catch

See also bug #444546 (currently charged to dbus).
Comment 6 Michal Jaegermann 2008-04-30 14:23:38 EDT
This is from yet another F8-i386 installation.  A trawl through
logs brought the following which happened on Apr 12th:

console-kit-daemon[2182]: GLib-CRITICAL: g_async_queue_push: assertion
`g_atomic_int_get (&queue->ref_count) > 0' failed
console-kit-dae[2182]: segfault at 6374653b eip 002aa360 esp bfac1594 error 4

That one looks a bit different, though.
Comment 7 Michal Jaegermann 2008-04-30 14:28:11 EDT
Should have look closer; 6374653b "address" above decodes to ";etc".
Comment 8 jmccann 2008-05-05 15:52:07 EDT
Should be fixed in:
Comment 9 Michal Jaegermann 2008-05-05 16:30:02 EDT
> Should be fixed ...
Only that talks about F9 packages while samples quoted in comment #5
and comment #6 are from F8 installations.  Should I open another bug
or this is not necessary?
Comment 10 jmccann 2008-05-05 16:40:57 EDT
Ah, well then it's a different bug.  Sorry about that.
Comment 11 Bug Zapper 2008-05-14 04:36:25 EDT
Changing version to '9' as part of upcoming Fedora 9 GA.
More information and reason for this action is here:
Comment 12 Bug Zapper 2009-06-09 19:59:05 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 9 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 9.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '9'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 9's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 9 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
Comment 13 Bug Zapper 2009-07-14 14:01:13 EDT
Fedora 9 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-07-10. Fedora 9 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.