Bug 440550 - Use 100% CPU on resume
Use 100% CPU on resume
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: vbetool (Show other bugs)
9
All Linux
low Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Till Maas
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-04-03 18:59 EDT by Bastien Nocera
Modified: 2013-01-13 09:47 EST (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-07-14 14:14:10 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Bastien Nocera 2008-04-03 18:59:43 EDT
vbetool-0.7-6.fc9.i386

This is on a Dell Latitude D420 with an Intel 945GM video card.

Seems to be looping (sometimes) on resume.
$ ps aux | grep vbetool
root      4294 43.9  0.0   2692   656 ?        R    23:49   3:50
/usr/sbin/vbetool post

(gdb) bt
#0  rdb (addr=808061) at sys.c:227
#1  0x0804c825 in X86EMU_exec () at decode.c:121
#2  0x0804a20c in real_call (registers=0xbffd2640) at thunk.c:202
#3  0x08049b1c in do_real_post (pci_device=16) at vbetool.c:201
#4  0x08049bc3 in do_post () at vbetool.c:225
#5  0x08049f8d in main (argc=Cannot access memory at address 0xc000
) at vbetool.c:115
(gdb) continue 
Continuing.
^C
Program received signal SIGINT, Interrupt.
x_outl (port=61432, val=8224) at thunk.c:103
103     }
(gdb) bt
#0  x_outl (port=61432, val=8224) at thunk.c:103
#1  0x0804d781 in x86emuOp_out_word_DX_AX (op1=239 '�') at ops.c:9771
#2  0x0804c832 in X86EMU_exec () at decode.c:123
#3  0x0804a20c in real_call (registers=0xbffd2640) at thunk.c:202
#4  0x08049b1c in do_real_post (pci_device=16) at vbetool.c:201
#5  0x08049bc3 in do_post () at vbetool.c:225
#6  0x08049f8d in main (argc=Cannot access memory at address 0xc000
) at vbetool.c:115
(gdb) continue 
Continuing.
^C
Program received signal SIGINT, Interrupt.
0x0804c81c in X86EMU_exec () at decode.c:121
121                     op1 = (*sys_rdb)(((u32)M.x86.R_CS << 4) + (M.x86.R_IP++));
(gdb) bt
#0  0x0804c81c in X86EMU_exec () at decode.c:121
#1  0x0804a20c in real_call (registers=0xbffd2640) at thunk.c:202
#2  0x08049b1c in do_real_post (pci_device=16) at vbetool.c:201
#3  0x08049bc3 in do_post () at vbetool.c:225
#4  0x08049f8d in main (argc=Cannot access memory at address 0xc000
) at vbetool.c:115
(gdb) continue 
Continuing.
^C
Program received signal SIGINT, Interrupt.
decode_rm_long_register (reg=0) at decode.c:648
648     {
(gdb) bt
#0  decode_rm_long_register (reg=0) at decode.c:648
#1  0x0804dac4 in x86emuOp_opcD3_word_RM_CL (op1=211 '�') at ops.c:9376
#2  0x0804c832 in X86EMU_exec () at decode.c:123
#3  0x0804a20c in real_call (registers=0xbffd2640) at thunk.c:202
#4  0x08049b1c in do_real_post (pci_device=16) at vbetool.c:201
#5  0x08049bc3 in do_post () at vbetool.c:225
#6  0x08049f8d in main (argc=Cannot access memory at address 0x51c1
) at vbetool.c:115

Killing it finishes the video restore job, as expected.
Comment 1 Till Maas 2008-04-04 05:31:31 EDT
Can you provide a patch? I do not know how to fix this. Maybe there is a patch
for this in s2ram from swsuspend (http://suspend.sf.net), because afaik they
included the vbetool code in s2ram and maybe also fixed bugs in it.
Comment 2 Bastien Nocera 2008-04-04 07:07:37 EDT
I'm afraid I don't have a patch, and I can't reproduce the problem at will either.
Comment 3 Thomas J. Baker 2008-04-27 12:56:22 EDT
I'm having the same problem on a Dell M1210 with Intel Corporation Mobile
945GM/GMS/GME graphics. Coming back from resume, my screen is sometimes blank
and I need to switch to VT1 and back to VT7 to get graphics. On those occasions,
vbetool is pinning the CPU.
Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2008-05-14 04:38:55 EDT
Changing version to '9' as part of upcoming Fedora 9 GA.
More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2009-06-09 19:59:29 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 9 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 9.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '9'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 9's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 9 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 6 Bug Zapper 2009-07-14 14:14:10 EDT
Fedora 9 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-07-10. Fedora 9 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.