Bug 441059 - ctrlproxy aborts on client connect
Summary: ctrlproxy aborts on client connect
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: ctrlproxy
Version: 10
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Josh Boyer
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2008-04-05 17:03 UTC by David Woodhouse
Modified: 2008-11-26 20:01 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2008-11-26 20:01:56 UTC
Type: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description David Woodhouse 2008-04-05 17:03:50 UTC
I thought this used to happen when a connecting client had no reverse DNS, and I
worked around it by adding an entry in /etc/hosts. But now I'm connecting from
an IP address which _does_ have reverse DNS, and I still see it. Not sure why.

** ERROR **: file src/client.c: line 613 (client_init): assertion failed: (desc
!= NULL)

Program received signal SIGABRT, Aborted.
0x00110402 in __kernel_vsyscall ()
(gdb) bt
#0  0x00110402 in __kernel_vsyscall ()
#1  0x00768690 in raise () from /lib/libc.so.6
#2  0x00769f91 in abort () from /lib/libc.so.6
#3  0x00b9601a in g_logv () from /lib/libglib-2.0.so.0
#4  0x00b96059 in g_log () from /lib/libglib-2.0.so.0
#5  0x00b960d6 in g_assert_warning () from /lib/libglib-2.0.so.0
#6  0x080518ca in client_init (n=0x86ca2c0, c=0x877b2f8, desc=0x0)
    at src/client.c:613
#7  0x00124d7b in handle_client_receive (c=0x877b2f8, condition=G_IO_IN, 
    data=0x86cb960) at mods/listener.c:77
#8  0x00bbcd9d in ?? () from /lib/libglib-2.0.so.0
#9  0x00b8d1ac in g_main_context_dispatch () from /lib/libglib-2.0.so.0
#10 0x00b905ef in ?? () from /lib/libglib-2.0.so.0
#11 0x00b90999 in g_main_loop_run () from /lib/libglib-2.0.so.0
#12 0x0804e632 in main (argc=1819440227, argv=0xbff89f14) at src/main.c:320

Comment 1 David Woodhouse 2008-04-05 18:52:09 UTC
In g_io_channel_ip_get_description(), if getnameinfo() fails we should try again
with the NI_NUMERICHOST flag set. Not return NULL.

Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2008-11-26 10:25:05 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 8 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 8.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '8'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 8's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 8 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 

Comment 3 Bernie Innocenti 2008-11-26 19:56:17 UTC
Promoting to F10, as it also happened with 3.0.7, but I can't reproduce it any longer.  Most likely an upstream bug.

Comment 4 Bernie Innocenti 2008-11-26 20:00:24 UTC
Yes, and it's already fixed upstream:

Let's wait for the 3.0.8 release, which seems to be near.

Comment 5 Bernie Innocenti 2008-11-26 20:01:56 UTC
Sorry, wrong status.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.