Bug 441155 - Kernel oops(?) with USB on boot/shutdown
Summary: Kernel oops(?) with USB on boot/shutdown
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 9
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Kernel Maintainer List
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2008-04-06 21:35 UTC by D. Wagner
Modified: 2009-07-14 15:44 UTC (History)
0 users

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2009-07-14 15:44:06 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description D. Wagner 2008-04-06 21:35:09 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux x86_64; en-US; rv: Gecko/20080325 Fedora/ Firefox/

Description of problem:
I get the following oops on startup and shutdown.  The following is an excerpt from my /var/log/dmesg:

uhci_hcd 0000:00:1a.0: port 2 portsc 01ab,00
hub 3-0:1.0: port 2, status 0301, change 0003, 1.5 Mb/s
hub 3-0:1.0: debounce: port 2: total 100ms stable 100ms status 0x301
irq 18: nobody cared (try booting with the "irqpoll" option)
Pid: 0, comm: swapper Not tainted 2.6.25-0.195.rc8.git1.fc9.x86_64 #1

Call Trace:
 <IRQ>  [<ffffffff81079e6e>] ? handle_fasteoi_irq+0x92/0xdd
 [<ffffffff81079523>] __report_bad_irq+0x38/0x7c
 [<ffffffff8107976c>] note_interrupt+0x205/0x26d
 [<ffffffff81079e8f>] handle_fasteoi_irq+0xb3/0xdd
 [<ffffffff8100e733>] do_IRQ+0xf7/0x167
 [<ffffffff8100a10e>] ? mwait_idle+0x0/0x4a
 [<ffffffff8100b141>] ? default_idle+0x0/0x73
 [<ffffffff8100c5e6>] ret_from_intr+0x0/0xf
 <EOI>  [<ffffffff8100a14e>] ? mwait_idle+0x40/0x4a
 [<ffffffff8100b04d>] ? enter_idle+0x22/0x24
 [<ffffffff8100b0f9>] ? cpu_idle+0xaa/0xf2
 [<ffffffff81296226>] ? rest_init+0x5a/0x5c

[<ffffffff811d0852>] (usb_hcd_irq+0x0/0x62)
Disabling IRQ #18
usb 3-2: new low speed USB device using uhci_hcd and address 3

I'm going to try 2.6.25-0.200.rc8.git3.fc9 next, and I'll install debug symbols in case that helps give any more details.  The only USB devices I have plugged in are (a) a Dell keyboard, and (b) a Dell mouse.

My Smolt hardware ID is:

Here's what /sbin/lsucb reports:

Bus 002 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0002 Linux Foundation 2.0 root hub
Bus 008 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0001 Linux Foundation 1.1 root hub
Bus 007 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0001 Linux Foundation 1.1 root hub
Bus 006 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0001 Linux Foundation 1.1 root hub
Bus 001 Device 004: ID beef:0006  
Bus 001 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0002 Linux Foundation 2.0 root hub
Bus 005 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0001 Linux Foundation 1.1 root hub
Bus 004 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0001 Linux Foundation 1.1 root hub
Bus 003 Device 003: ID 413c:2003 Dell Computer Corp. Keyboard
Bus 003 Device 002: ID 0461:4d15 Primax Electronics, Ltd 
Bus 003 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0001 Linux Foundation 1.1 root hub

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Boot, and watch the messages on the console.

Actual Results:

Expected Results:

Additional info:

Comment 1 Bug Zapper 2008-05-14 08:59:08 UTC
Changing version to '9' as part of upcoming Fedora 9 GA.
More information and reason for this action is here:

Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2009-06-10 00:01:15 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 9 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 9.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '9'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 9's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 9 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 

Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2009-07-14 15:44:06 UTC
Fedora 9 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-07-10. Fedora 9 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.