Bug 441218 - Missing device for SD card reader (tifm)
Missing device for SD card reader (tifm)
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: hal (Show other bugs)
12
All Linux
low Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Richard Hughes
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
: Triaged
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-04-07 04:01 EDT by Kjartan Maraas
Modified: 2010-12-05 02:11 EST (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-12-05 02:11:52 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Kjartan Maraas 2008-04-07 04:01:17 EDT
Description of problem:

My SD Card reader doesn't work other than printing a line in the log every time
I insert/remove a card:

Apr  7 09:58:58 localhost kernel: tifm0 : demand removing card from socket 0:1
Apr  7 09:58:59 localhost kernel: tifm_core: MMC/SD card detected in socket 0:1

So it looks like /dev/mmcblk0p1 or an equivalent should be created when the card
is inserted?

lspci output:

04:06.2 Mass storage controller: Texas Instruments 5-in-1 Multimedia Card Reader
(SD/MMC/MS/MS PRO/xD)
	Subsystem: Hewlett-Packard Company Unknown device 30ad
	Control: I/O- Mem+ BusMaster+ SpecCycle- MemWINV- VGASnoop- ParErr- Stepping-
SERR- FastB2B- DisINTx-
	Status: Cap+ 66MHz- UDF- FastB2B- ParErr- DEVSEL=medium >TAbort- <TAbort-
<MAbort- >SERR- <PERR- INTx-
	Latency: 64 (1750ns min, 1000ns max), Cache Line Size: 64 bytes
	Interrupt: pin A routed to IRQ 18
	Region 0: Memory at f4201000 (32-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=4K]
	Capabilities: [44] Power Management version 2
		Flags: PMEClk- DSI- D1+ D2+ AuxCurrent=0mA PME(D0+,D1+,D2+,D3hot+,D3cold-)
		Status: D0 PME-Enable- DSel=0 DScale=0 PME+
	Kernel driver in use: tifm_7xx1
	Kernel modules: tifm_7xx1
00: 4c 10 3b 80 06 00 10 02 00 00 80 01 10 40 80 00
10: 00 10 20 f4 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
20: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 3c 10 ad 30
30: 00 00 00 00 44 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 0b 01 07 04
40: 00 00 00 00 01 00 02 7e 00 80 00 00 00 00 00 00
50: 3c 10 ad 30 05 01 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
60: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
70: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
80: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
90: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
a0: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
b0: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
c0: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
d0: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
e0: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
f0: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.
  
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:
Comment 1 Bug Zapper 2008-05-14 05:01:15 EDT
Changing version to '9' as part of upcoming Fedora 9 GA.
More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 2 Kjartan Maraas 2008-07-02 03:52:58 EDT
Still the same in current rawhide.
Comment 3 Kjartan Maraas 2008-09-10 02:10:34 EDT
And still the same in current rawhide.
Comment 4 Kjartan Maraas 2008-10-05 06:22:18 EDT
Anything I can do to help with progress here? Do SD cards work for most other people?
Comment 5 Kjartan Maraas 2008-11-02 08:05:22 EST
Ping? Any news?

lshal -m gives this:

Start monitoring devicelist:
-------------------------------------------------
14:04:22.352: pci_104c_803b_mmc_host removed
14:04:25.293: pci_104c_803b_mmc_host added
Comment 6 Bug Zapper 2008-11-25 21:11:46 EST
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 10 development cycle.
Changing version to '10'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 7 Kjartan Maraas 2008-12-03 15:53:08 EST
Anything I can do to move this along?
Comment 8 Kjartan Maraas 2008-12-03 15:53:33 EST
And btw, it's still the same in current rawhide (f11)
Comment 9 Kjartan Maraas 2009-04-29 05:46:33 EDT
This is still the same with today's rawhide. Am I the only one with this SD card reader? :-)
Comment 10 Chuck Ebbert 2009-05-05 01:41:54 EDT
Mine works with MSPro and SD but hal won't mount the device automatically. (It won't automount a USB disk either.)

The partitions do get detected though.

05:09.3 Mass storage controller [0180]: Texas Instruments PCIxx21 Integrated FlashMedia Controller [104c:8033]
        Subsystem: Hewlett-Packard Company Device [103c:3091]
        Flags: bus master, medium devsel, latency 64, IRQ 17
        Memory at c0206000 (32-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=8K]
        Capabilities: [44] Power Management version 2
        Kernel driver in use: tifm_7xx1
        Kernel modules: tifm_7xx1

05:09.4 SD Host controller [0805]: Texas Instruments PCI6411/6421/6611/6621/7411/7421/7611/7621 Secure Digital Controller [104c:8034]
        Subsystem: Hewlett-Packard Company Device [103c:3091]
        Flags: bus master, medium devsel, latency 64, IRQ 17
        Memory at c0209400 (32-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=256]
        Memory at c0209000 (32-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=256]
        Memory at c0208400 (32-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=256]
        Capabilities: [80] Power Management version 2
        Kernel driver in use: sdhci-pci
        Kernel modules: sdhci-pci
Comment 11 Kjartan Maraas 2009-06-02 16:14:56 EDT
Am I just missing how to mount this drive manually then? Both udev and hal reports add/remove of the SD card.

[kmaraas@nc6400 ~]$ lshal -m

Start monitoring devicelist:
-------------------------------------------------
22:13:02.291: pci_104c_803b_mmc_host removed
22:13:03.393: pci_104c_803b_mmc_host added
^C
[kmaraas@nc6400 ~]$ sudo udev monitor --kernel
sudo: udev: command not found
[kmaraas@nc6400 ~]$ sudo udevadm monitor --kernel
monitor will print the received events for:
KERNEL - the kernel uevent

KERNEL[1243973596.076178] remove   /devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:1e.0/0000:04:06.2/tifm_sd0:1/mmc_host/mmc1 (mmc_host)
KERNEL[1243973596.080585] remove   /devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:1e.0/0000:04:06.2/tifm_sd0:1 (tifm)
KERNEL[1243973597.240928] add      /devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:1e.0/0000:04:06.2/tifm_sd0:1 (tifm)
KERNEL[1243973597.294892] add      /devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:1e.0/0000:04:06.2/tifm_sd0:1/mmc_host/mmc1 (mmc_host)
^C[kmaraas@nc6400 ~]$ sudo tail -f /var/log/messages
Jun  2 22:09:52 nc6400 udevadm[17744]: bind failed: Operation not permitted
Jun  2 22:10:24 nc6400 udevadm[18405]: bind failed: Operation not permitted
Jun  2 22:10:31 nc6400 kernel: tifm0 : demand removing card from socket 0:1
Jun  2 22:10:36 nc6400 kernel: tifm_core: MMC/SD card detected in socket 0:1
Jun  2 22:11:30 nc6400 kernel: tifm0 : demand removing card from socket 0:1
Jun  2 22:11:33 nc6400 kernel: tifm_core: MMC/SD card detected in socket 0:1
Jun  2 22:13:02 nc6400 kernel: tifm0 : demand removing card from socket 0:1
Jun  2 22:13:03 nc6400 kernel: tifm_core: MMC/SD card detected in socket 0:1
Jun  2 22:13:16 nc6400 kernel: tifm0 : demand removing card from socket 0:1
Jun  2 22:13:17 nc6400 kernel: tifm_core: MMC/SD card detected in socket 0:1
Comment 12 Chuck Ebbert 2009-06-04 20:12:55 EDT
If you're getting uevents then this is probably a hal bug.
Comment 13 Bug Zapper 2009-06-09 05:31:47 EDT
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 11 development cycle.
Changing version to '11'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 14 Kjartan Maraas 2009-08-20 06:54:58 EDT
I see this now when I inserted a SD Card here...

Pid: 0, comm: swapper Not tainted 2.6.31-0.162.rc6.git2.fc12.i686 #1
Call Trace:
 [<c049a1f3>] __report_bad_irq+0x42/0x94
 [<c049a34a>] note_interrupt+0x105/0x16f
 [<c049aa93>] handle_fasteoi_irq+0x9a/0xcf
 [<c0405fa4>] handle_irq+0x50/0x6c
 [<c04056c5>] do_IRQ+0x52/0xb7
 [<c0404095>] common_interrupt+0x35/0x3c
 [<c066b631>] ? acpi_idle_enter_c1+0xad/0xdc
 [<c0759ede>] cpuidle_idle_call+0x73/0xbd
 [<c04029e3>] cpu_idle+0xac/0xcd
 [<c080ec32>] rest_init+0x66/0x79
 [<c0a7cae0>] start_kernel+0x36f/0x385
 [<c0a7c07e>] __init_begin+0x7e/0x96
handlers:
[<c06ffb3e>] (usb_hcd_irq+0x0/0xad)
[<f85b97c7>] (tifm_7xx1_isr+0x0/0xf5 [tifm_7xx1])
[<f87599ab>] (yenta_interrupt+0x0/0xee [yenta_socket])
Disabling IRQ #18

=================================
[ INFO: inconsistent lock state ]
2.6.31-0.162.rc6.git2.fc12.i686 #1
---------------------------------
inconsistent {IN-HARDIRQ-W} -> {HARDIRQ-ON-W} usage.
swapper/0 [HC0[0]:SC1[1]:HE1:SE0] takes:
 (&irq_desc_lock_class){?.-.-.}, at: [<c0499ff2>] try_one_irq+0x28/0x117
{IN-HARDIRQ-W} state was registered at:
  [<c0470b35>] __lock_acquire+0x225/0xb25
  [<c04714ec>] lock_acquire+0xb7/0xeb
  [<c08241ed>] _spin_lock+0x31/0x72
  [<c049aaef>] handle_level_irq+0x27/0xcd
  [<c0405fa4>] handle_irq+0x50/0x6c
  [<c04056c5>] do_IRQ+0x52/0xb7
  [<c0404095>] common_interrupt+0x35/0x3c
  [<c0823ff3>] _spin_unlock_irqrestore+0x57/0x6d
  [<c05f79b2>] get_from_free_list+0x40/0x59
  [<c05f7bb3>] idr_get_empty_slot+0x31/0x206
  [<c05f7dc3>] ida_get_new_above+0x3b/0x182
  [<c0547fcc>] sysfs_new_dirent+0x78/0x101
  [<c0548737>] create_dir+0x34/0x93
  [<c05487d3>] sysfs_create_dir+0x3d/0x5e
  [<c05f8ee0>] kobject_add_internal+0xfa/0x1d1
  [<c05f90b8>] kobject_add_varg+0x41/0x5e
  [<c05f9175>] kobject_add+0x51/0x68
  [<c05f91bc>] kobject_create_and_add+0x30/0x6e
  [<c0a9ce8e>] mnt_init+0xb5/0x163
  [<c0a9ca51>] vfs_caches_init+0xe4/0x107
  [<c0a7caa4>] start_kernel+0x333/0x385
  [<c0a7c07e>] __init_begin+0x7e/0x96
  [<ffffffff>] 0xffffffff
irq event stamp: 125834774
hardirqs last  enabled at (125834774): [<c0823f81>] _spin_unlock_irq+0x35/0x50
hardirqs last disabled at (125834773): [<c08242ca>] _spin_lock_irq+0x25/0x7d
softirqs last  enabled at (125834760): [<c044b68d>] __do_softirq+0x170/0x192
softirqs last disabled at (125834767): [<c044b6f8>] do_softirq+0x49/0x7f

other info that might help us debug this:
1 lock held by swapper/0:
 #0:  (kernel/irq/spurious.c:21){+.-...}, at: [<c04501c6>] run_timer_softirq+0x133/0x204

stack backtrace:
Pid: 0, comm: swapper Not tainted 2.6.31-0.162.rc6.git2.fc12.i686 #1
Call Trace:
 [<c0821635>] ? printk+0x22/0x35
 [<c046f9f0>] valid_state+0x135/0x159
 [<c046fb11>] mark_lock+0xfd/0x1f6
 [<c047034a>] ? check_usage_backwards+0x0/0x61
 [<c0470ba3>] __lock_acquire+0x293/0xb25
 [<c0499ff2>] ? try_one_irq+0x28/0x117
 [<c04714ec>] lock_acquire+0xb7/0xeb
 [<c0499ff2>] ? try_one_irq+0x28/0x117
 [<c0499ff2>] ? try_one_irq+0x28/0x117
 [<c08241ed>] _spin_lock+0x31/0x72
 [<c0499ff2>] ? try_one_irq+0x28/0x117
 [<c0499ff2>] try_one_irq+0x28/0x117
 [<c049a11d>] poll_all_shared_irqs+0x3c/0x61
 [<c049a15d>] poll_spurious_irqs+0x1b/0x41
 [<c0450211>] run_timer_softirq+0x17e/0x204
 [<c04501c6>] ? run_timer_softirq+0x133/0x204
 [<c049a142>] ? poll_spurious_irqs+0x0/0x41
 [<c044b5e5>] __do_softirq+0xc8/0x192
 [<c044b6f8>] do_softirq+0x49/0x7f
 [<c044b84c>] irq_exit+0x48/0x8c
 [<c0405705>] do_IRQ+0x92/0xb7
 [<c0404095>] common_interrupt+0x35/0x3c
 [<c066ba09>] ? acpi_idle_enter_simple+0x11d/0x161
 [<c0759ede>] cpuidle_idle_call+0x73/0xbd
 [<c04029e3>] cpu_idle+0xac/0xcd
 [<c080ec32>] rest_init+0x66/0x79
 [<c0a7cae0>] start_kernel+0x36f/0x385
 [<c0a7c07e>] __init_begin+0x7e/0x96
Comment 15 Kjartan Maraas 2009-10-11 06:11:59 EDT
The error in the last comment is gone now, but this is still not working for me. Still a hal problem or should this live elsewhere now that hal is going away?
Comment 16 Bug Zapper 2009-11-16 03:04:11 EST
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 12 development cycle.
Changing version to '12'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 17 Kjartan Maraas 2010-01-08 08:38:31 EST
This is still the same on F12 with updates as of today.
Comment 18 Bug Zapper 2010-11-04 07:57:28 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 12 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 12.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '12'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 12's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 12 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 19 Bug Zapper 2010-12-05 02:11:52 EST
Fedora 12 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-12-02. Fedora 12 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.