Bug 441235 - Unable to start KVM Windows guest after trying to add scsi disk
Unable to start KVM Windows guest after trying to add scsi disk
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: qemu (Show other bugs)
8
x86_64 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: David Woodhouse
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-04-07 07:11 EDT by Adam Huffman
Modified: 2009-01-09 01:20 EST (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-01-09 01:20:54 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Configuration file for this guest (953 bytes, text/xml)
2008-04-07 07:11 EDT, Adam Huffman
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Adam Huffman 2008-04-07 07:11:32 EDT
Description of problem:

I wanted to connect a USB hard drive to my Windows guest in order to mount the
filesystem cleanly.  Hence I tried adding the device to the guest - I used
/dev/disk/by-label, as I remembered having difficulty with this in the past. 
This didn't work.  The error message was the same one listed in
https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=434871.  However, when I tried to
start the guest, it failed with the following error:

Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/share/virt-manager/virtManager/engine.py", line 472, in run_domain
    vm.startup()
  File "/usr/share/virt-manager/virtManager/domain.py", line 379, in startup
    self.vm.create()
  File "/usr/lib64/python2.5/site-packages/libvirt.py", line 240, in create
    if ret == -1: raise libvirtError ('virDomainCreate() failed', dom=self)
libvirtError: virDomainCreate() failed internal error QEMU quit during console
startup
bind() failed

In the libvirt log for that particular guest, it says:

/usr/bin/qemu-kvm -M pc -m 500 -smp 1 -monitor pty -boot c -hda
/var/lib/xen/images/XP1 -cdrom /home/adam/xpincsp2.iso -net
nic,macaddr=00:16:3e:2f:4c:db,vlan=0 -net tap,fd=16,script=,vlan=0,ifname=vnet1
-usb -vnc 127.0.0.1:0 
bind() failed

Other guests are running normally.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
qemu-0.9.0-7.fc8.x86_64

How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.
  
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:
Comment 1 Adam Huffman 2008-04-07 07:11:32 EDT
Created attachment 301497 [details]
Configuration file for this guest
Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2008-11-26 05:26:08 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 8 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 8.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '8'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 8's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 8 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2009-01-09 01:20:54 EST
Fedora 8 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-01-07. Fedora 8 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.