Bug 442226 - yum reinstall logs weird messages
Summary: yum reinstall logs weird messages
Status: CLOSED RAWHIDE
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: yum   
(Show other bugs)
Version: rawhide
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
low
low
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Seth Vidal
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2008-04-13 00:03 UTC by David Timms
Modified: 2014-01-21 23:02 UTC (History)
4 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-10-13 16:11:59 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description David Timms 2008-04-13 00:03:36 UTC
Description of problem:
After a yum reinstall the yum log contains the messages below.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
yum-3.2.14-2.fc9.noarch

Steps to Reproduce:
1. yum reinstall dbus

Actual results:
Apr 13 09:22:03 Erased: dbus-1.2.1-1.fc9.i386
Apr 13 09:22:03 dbus-1.2.1-1.fc9.i386: ts_done state is dbus-1.2.1-1.fc9.i386 40
should be install dbus
Apr 13 09:22:03 Installed: dbus-1.2.1-1.fc9.i386
Apr 13 09:22:03 dbus-1.2.1-1.fc9.i386: ts_done state is dbus-1.2.1-1.fc9.i386 20
should be erase dbus

Expected results:
log the Erased, 
log the Install.

Additional info:
Is this a double check that is saying:
if this was a normal update transaction
  install should be first
  cleanup='erase old' should follow,

but that a reinstall is 'not normal' ?

Comment 1 Seth Vidal 2008-04-14 20:43:48 UTC
yah, this is known. It has to do with the info we get back from the rpm callback
and a couple of stupid assumptions we kinda have to make in yum.

it won't get fixed immediately but it is on the 'later' time frame.


Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2008-05-14 09:22:08 UTC
Changing version to '9' as part of upcoming Fedora 9 GA.
More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2009-06-09 09:32:41 UTC
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 11 development cycle.
Changing version to '11'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 4 seth vidal 2009-10-13 15:10:58 UTC
changing this to rawhide since it is unlikely to be fixed in F11 timeframe.

Comment 5 James Antill 2009-10-13 16:02:23 UTC
This should already be fixed in rawhide, it's BZ 512393 aka. 

commit 8280987534e7dab0e44c1aae836915fed21db6a2


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.